London 2012 Alumni Superstars

Posted on Friday 21st September 2012
PamelaRelph2012510x300

Golden Girl: Pamela (far left) and her team mates, Naomi Riches, David Smith, James Roe and Lily van den Broecke celebrate on the podium after they win gold in the rowing LTA mixed coxed four on Sunday 2 September

'Winning a gold medal in front of a home crowd was indescribable and an experience I will never forget,' explains Birmingham graduate and former Pussycats captain, Pamela Relph (BSc Physics, 2011) who raced to Paralympic success earlier this month.

Pamela, who had ambitions to join the Royal Engineers, took up rowing in 2010 after suffering with arthritis and represented Team GB as part of the Mixed Coxed Four in the London 2012 Paralympic games earlier this month.

'I was extremely proud to be selected to represent my country at the London 2012 Paralympic Games,' she adds. 'After two hard years of training, we felt ready to take on the world at Dorney Lake. Nothing could have prepared us, however, for the amazing support we got from the country.'

Pamela was not the only Birmingham alum to achieve success at London 2012 this summer. In the run up to the Olympics and Paralympics we have been updating you on our ones to watch and we are immensely proud to report the following achievements of our athletes during the games.

Olympic Successes:

  • Hannah England (BSc Biochemisty, 2009) – 9th in her semi-final1500m heat with a time of 4:06.35s
  • James Fair (BSc Geology and Geography, 2003) – 4th in Team GB’s Men’s Hockey team, losing out to Australia 1-3 in the bronze medal match
  • Naomi Folkard (BMus Music, 2005) – made it to the top 16 in the Women’s Individual Archery category, losing out 2-6 to Mexico’s Mariana Avitia
  • Louise Hazel (BA French Studies, 2008) – 27th in the Heptathlon with 5,856 points
  • Lindsey Maguire (BSc Mathematics and Psychology, 2002) – 5th in the Women’s Eight’s rowing final with a time of 6:18.77s

Paralympic Successes:

  • Tom Hall-Butcher – current student Tom made it to the top 8 in the Men’s Sabre Individual category A Wheelchair Fencing, losing out 10-15 to Hong Kong’s Meng Chai Cheong
  • Dean Miller (BA Sport, Physical Education and Coaching Science, 2011) – 7th in the T37 1500m with a time of 4:21.57s
  • Pamela Relph (BSc Physics, 2011) – 1st in the Mixed Coxed Four’s LTA Mix 4+ Rowing category with a time of 3:19.38s
  • Anna Sharkey (BSc Physiotherapy, 2010) – made it to the Quarter Finals in Team GB’s Goalball team, losing out to Sweden 1-2
  • Lora Turnham (BSc Physiotherapy, 2010) – 4th in the Women’s Cycling Individual B Pursuit with a time of 3:37.09s; 7th in the Women’s Cycling Individual B Time Trial with a time of 36:29.27s and 8th in the Women’s Cycling Individual B Road Race with a time of 2:13:00s

Please join us in congratulating all of our alumni who took part.