Events archive

2014

9th June - miniBEAST

3rd May - BEASTiary

2nd May - BEASTiary

14th February - BEAST@IKON

31st January-2nd February - BEAST@CBSO Centre: pioneers of sound

27th January - BEASTdome

2011

Xenia Pestova (piano) with BEAST, Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birmingham 21 October 2011

Information from the Barber Institute.

Waves, CBSO Centre, Birmingham, 19 - 20 November 2011

Saturday 19 November 2011

BEAST (Birmingham Electro-Acoustic Sound Theatre) Suzanne Binet-Audet  ondes Martenot Gilles Gobeil  sound diffusion

BEAST presents Waves

Sound travels in waves - perhaps even across the Atlantic… Experience total sonic immersion in BEAST’s multi-loudspeaker diffusion system.

Overture, 6pm: Recent works from Birmingham and around the world.

Trilogie d’ondes, 7.30pm: A recent acousmatic piece and three classic works for ondes Martenot and electroacoustics by Gilles Gobeil.

Late Show, 9pm: An atmospheric end to the evening, featuring more recent music from Birmingham and beyond.

£14 (£8 SYP, Disabled, Groups, Benefits, 60+, PtL; £4 under-16s & students). In advance for collection on the door: 0121 616 2616 /

info@bcmg.org.uk  Book online

18:00

Pei-Yu Shi MilchstraßeJulien Guillamat Sonnation IIConstantinos Kontos ReverieXiu Min Chong Expectation(COMPASS Prize) Chris Tarren Rip

19:30

Gilles Gobeil Bol-HydreVoix blancheLà où vont les nuages…La perle et l'oubli

21:00

Yota Morimoto beastestVisa Kuoppala OutspreadRosalyn Coull Stress Vs Piece 3Norah Lorway Alone together (part 2)Tim Moyers ApricotSavanah Agger Untitled Requiem

More details from the CBSO Centre.

Sunday 20 November 2011

BEAST (Birmingham Electro-Acoustic Sound Theatre) Alejandro Escuer  flutesRodrigo Sigal  electronics and sound diffusionJose Luis Garcia Nava  visuals

Lumínico: A Mexican interdisciplinary project combining images, live performance and new audio technologies.

£7 (£5 SYP, Disabled, Groups, Benefits, 60+, PtL; £3 under-16s & students). In advance for collection on the door: 0121 616 2616 /

info@bcmg.org.ukbook online

14:00

Neal Farwell Three FriendsJorge García ukhu pacha Rodrigo Sigal Lumínico- Mexican interdisciplinary project combining images, live performance and new audio technologies

More details from the CBSO Centre.

2010

Saturday 6 - Sunday 7 March 2010

Sonic Fingerprints: 20 years of empreintes DIGITALes, plus Kontakte

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham B1 2LF

Saturday 6 March 18:00-22:00

A. 18:00-19:00

Jean-François Denis - Point-virgule

John Young - Pythagoras’s Curtain

Robert Normandeau - Bédé

Pierre-Alexandre Tremblay - La cloche fêlée

Stéphane Roy - Résonances d’arabesques

Darren Copeland - Rendered Visible

Gilles Gobeil - Associations libres

Andrew Lewis - Penmon Point

B. 19:30-20:30

Mathew Adkins - Mapping

Hildegard Westerkamp - Breathing Room

David Berezan - Baoding

Elainie Lillios - Au deuxième étage

Hans Tutschku - … erinnerung…

Javier Alvarez - Mambo à la Braque

Denis Smalley - Valley Flow

C. 21:00-22:00

Jonty Harrison - Unsound Objects

Christian Calon - Temps incertains

Pete Stollery - Vox Magna

Yves Daoust - Mi bémol

Natasha Barrett - Industrial Revelations

Francis Dhomont- Studio de nuit

Adrian Moore - Junky

Sunday 7 March 14:00-16:00

– with Luciane Cardassi (piano) and Eric Bumstead (percussion)

David Hindmarch - Jetsam Sounding

Roz Coull - Stress vs. Piece

Mark Winn-Smith - Panaberration (COMPASS Prize-winner 2009)

Julien Guillamat - [New work]

Karlheinz Stockhausen - Kontakte

Tickets

Saturday Admission (ticket for all 3 concerts): £14 / £8 / £5 (£4 students)

Sunday Admission: £7 / £5 / £3 (£3 students)

CBSO Centre ticket hotline: 0121 767 4050 Box Office: Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA


SQUARES - CIRCLES - LABYRINTHS

Thursday 18 and Friday 19 March 2010 ∙ 19:00

See here for more information.


BEASTory, 29 July - 1 August, 2010

Inventionen Festival, Berlin, Germany

Concert 1: 19:00, Thursday 29 July

Programme details

Concert 2: 21:00, Thursday 29 July

Programme details

Concert 3: 19:00, Friday 30 July

Programme details

Concert 4: 21:00, Friday 30 July

Programme details

Concert 5: 19:00, Saturday 31 July

Programme details

Concert 6: 21:00, Saturday 31 July

Programme details

Concert 7: 14:00, Sunday 1 August

Programme details

Booking

Booking detailsfrom the Inventionen Web site.


States of Play, 15 - 17 October, Birmingham

BEAST presents another weekend of immersion in sound, using its spectacular multi-channel diffusion system. The weekend starts on Friday lunchtime in the Barber Concert Hall on the University of Birmingham campus, with a concert of classic works from the French tradition. On Saturday and Sunday the fun continues at the CBSO Centre, with concerts of recent music from Birmingham and around the world.

Day 1: Friday 15 October, Barber Institute of Fine Arts, Birmingham

13.10 - 14.00

A concert of classic works from the French tradition.

François Bayle Trois rêves d'oiseau
Bernard Parmegiani La roue ferris
Christian Calon Les corps éblouis

Day 2: Saturday 16 October, CBSO Centre, Birmingham

18.00 - 19.00

Recent music from Birmingham and around the world.

Jonty Harrison BEASTory
Garfield Benjamin Re:# akou a sema
Annie Mahtani Cricrió
David Hindmarch The Cup of Plenty
Constantinos Kontos The Passage

19.30 - 20.30

Recent music from Birmingham and around the world.

Scott Wilson Böse
Maurits Fennis Nuages
Julien Guillamat La musique qu'on nous joue
Anup Kumar Paul Eigenfrequency
John Young Smoke and Mirrors

21.00 - 22.00

Recent music from Birmingham and around the world.

Chris Tarren Bric(k)olage
Pei-Yu Shi Movements
James Carpenter Tangle
Shelly Knotts For Piano
Trevor Wishart Encounters in the Republic of Heaven: Act 1

Day 3: Sunday 17 October, CBSO Centre, Birmingham

14.00 - 16.00

Recent music from Birmingham and around the world.

Jorge Garcia Moncada Pieza Electroacústica No. 2
Helena Gough Tephra
Norah Lorway suddenly, there is
Francis Dhomont Le travail du rêve
Savannah Agger Extended Terminations
Eric Bumstead River
Hans Tutschku Firmament – schlaflos

Electroacoustic Fair, Saturday 13 November

MacRobert Building, University of Aberdeen, Scotland

16:00

2000-2009

Friday 29 - Sunday 31 May 2009
Travels in Time and Space

CBSO Centre, Berkley Street, Birmingham , England

Five concerts of electroacoustic music exploring time and space, memory and location, presented on the latest version of BEAST's spectacular multi-channel sound diffusion system.

Friday 29 May 2009

19:30: Concert 1

James Carpenter new work
Zlatko Baracskai Try Again: Before
David Hindmarch Nature Room
Rosalyn Coull new work
Eric Bumstead BlckWnd
Julien Guillamat Petites Bêt(is)es et autres minuscules...
21:30: Concert 2
Sergio Luque "Sex, Drugs and Rock 'n Roll" was never meant to be like this
Pei-Yu Shi Fall, aus der Zeit...
Les Hutchins Blake's 9
Anup Paul Exaflood
Garfield Benjamin In the Eye
Jan Tr¨tzschler perforated

Saturday 30 May 2009

18:00: Concert 3 - solo concert presented by Andrew Lewis

Andrew Lewis Ascent
Andrew Lewis Dark Glass (world premiere)
Andrew Lewis Danses acousmatiques

20:00: Concert 4

Jonty Harrison Phantom Power
Sophocles Arvanitis Coexistencies
Chris Tarren Windows onto a Metallic Garden (COMPASS Prizewinner)
Scott Wilson Gotlandic Miscellanea
Alastair Bannerman Variations
Hans Tutschku Zwei Räume

Sunday 31 May 2009

14:00: Concert 5

Shelly Knotts Tape Study #1
Erdem Helvacioglu Wandering around the City
Igor Lintz-Maues Schenk mir dein Ohr
Simon Smith Still
Daniel Meredith new work
Lisa Whistlecroft new work
Simon Kinch Satellites
Serena Alexander InnerSense

Sunday 4 October 2009

Barber Institute, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

15:00 - 16:00
Adrian Moore Study in Ink
Andrew Lewis Cable Bay
David Berezan Hannibal
Pippa Murphy Caspian Retreat
Hans Tutschku La joie ivre

Sunday 5 October 2008

Barber Institute, University of Birmingham, Birmingham , England

A concert to celebrate the 60th anniversary of musique concrète.

15:00
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruit (1948)
Denis Smalley Pentes (1974)
Trevor Wishart Angel (2006)
Jonty Harrison ... et ainsi de suite... (1992)

Thursday 23 - Friday 24 October 2008

Millennium Point , Birmingham , England

Thursday 23 October

19:15
David Hindmarch Altered Materials
Jonty Harrison Undertow
Zlatko Baracskai Culpable Passage
Scott Wilson Photo Shopped Music
Andrew Bourbon TBA

Friday 24 October

15:00
Eric Bumstead |kroʊn|
Anup Paul TBA
Benjamin Garfield "I'd rather not talk about it"
Pei-Yu Shi Fall, aus der Zeit...
Eric Bumstead |kroʊn|
Anup Paul TBA
Simon Kinch Satellites
Annie Mahtani Past Links
Lisa Whistlecroft "Walking with Ghosts"

2007England: Birmingham.

2006England: Birmingham.

2005England: Birmingham.
Switzerland: Basel.
France: Aix en Provence.

2004England: Birmingham, West Bromwich, Northampton, Dartington.

2003England: Birmingham, Preston, Scarborough

2002England: Birmingham, Market Drayton, Manchester, London and Stoke-on-Trent.

2001England: Birmingham and Aldeburgh.
Denmark: Aarhus.

2000England: Birmingham.
Germany: Berlin.

1990-1999

1999England: Birmingham, Basingstoke, London and Bath.

1998England: Birmingham.

1997England: Birmingham.

1996England: Birmingham. Scotland: Edinburgh. Sweden: Stockholm

1995England: Birmingham, London and Bath.
Wales: Bangor. Austria: Salzburg.

1994England: Birmingham, London, Nottingham, Manchester, Norwich and Huddersfield.

Scotland: Edinburgh.
The Netherlands: Amsterdam

1993England: Birmingham and London.

1992England: Birmingham, Lancaster, London and Durham.
Scotland: Aberdeen and Stirling.

1991England: Birmingham and Huddersfield.
Scotland: Glasgow.
The Netherlands: The Hague.
Germany: Karlsruhe.

1990England: London. Scotland: Glasgow and Edinburgh

1980-1989

1989England: Birmingham, Huddersfield and Hull. Scotland: Glasgow.

1988England: Birmingham and Liverpool.

1987England: Birmingham and Tonbridge.

1986England: Birmingham.

1985England: Birmingham.

1984England: Birmingham and Halifax.

1983England: Birmingham.

1982England: Birmingham.