Programme

Specialist Registrars in Haematology are invited to attend this five day course which has been specifically designed for candidates aiming to sit the FRCPath exams in haematology.

Days 1-3: Problem orientated teaching and key note lectures in haematology aimed at candidates sitting FRCPath Parts I and II

Days 4-5: Practical exam topics and a mock exam aimed at candidates planning to sit FRCPath Part II

Delegates are welcome to attend either one or both parts of the course.

Programme      

Monday 1st September

FRCPath
 08.30  Registration and Coffee
 09.30 Management of CML in 2014
Dr Manoj Raghavan
 10.30  Pharmacy Tips
Nick Duncan
 11.30 Coffee 
 12.00  Immunophenotyping in the diagnosis of haematological malignancies
Dr Fiona Clark
 13.00 Lunch 
 14.00 Optimising outcome in stem cell transplantation
Dr Sandeep Nagra
Plenary Sessions
 15.00  Advances in the Management of Acute Myeloid Leukaemia
Professor Charles Craddock
16.00 Coffee 
16.30   Advances in the investigation and management of anaemia
Dr Tim Littlewood
 17.30  Advances in the Management of Lymphoma
Professor John Radford

Tuesday 2nd September

FRCPath
 09.00 Myeloproliferative disorders
Dr Jo Ewing
 09.45 Advances in the management of myeloma
Dr Guy Pratt
 10.30 Coffee 
 11.00 Diagnosis of Haematological Malignancies
Dr Susanna Akiki
 11.45 Thrombosis
Dr Will Lester
12.30 Lunch
13.15 Management dilemmas in myeloma Dr Mark Cook
14.15 The 4 most important papers in haemostasis, thrombosis and general haematology
Dr Deepak Chandra
15.00 Coffee 
15.30  High grade lymphomas
Dr Andrew McMillan
 16.30 Case discussions in malignant haematology
Dr Cook and Dr McMillan
20.00 Course dinner Maharajah restaurant in Birmingham

Wednesday 3rd September

FRCPath
 09.00 Structure of the FRCPath Exam
Dr Jim Murray
 10.00 Myelodysplastic syndromes
Dr Juliet Mills
 10.45 Coffee 
 11.15 Low Grade Lymphomas
Dr Ram Malladi
 12.00 The 4 most important papers in haemato-oncology this year
Dr Salim Shafeek
12.45 Lunch
13.45 Management of CLL and its Variants
Dr Jeff Neilson
14.30 Platelets
Professor Steve Watson
15.30 Coffee 
15.45  Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia
Dr Sridhar Chaganti
16.45 Treatment of Hodgkin’s lymphoma
Dr Sridhar Chaganti
17.30 Advances in the Management of Acute Promyelocytic Leukaemia
Professor David Grimwade

Thursday 4th September

FRCPath
 08.30 Registration and Coffee for Part 2 delegate registration
 09.00 Transfusion Topics
Dr Neil Smith
 11.00 Coffee 
 11.15 Transfusion Topics continued
12.15 Lunch
13.00 Thrombosis
Dr Will Lester
15.00 Coffee
15.15 Haematological Short Cases
Dr Nigel O’Connor
16.15 Haemostasis
Dr Oliver Champman

Friday 5th September

FRCPath
 09.00 Haemoglobinpathy
Dr Shivan Pancham
 10.30 Coffee
 10.45 Haemoglobinpathy continued
Dr Christine Wright
12.45 Lunch
13.30 Mock Exam
Dr Andrew Stewart and Dr Richard Chasty
16.00 Close