Programme

The UK Platelet Group Meeting is composed of both oral and poster sessions. We are very pleased to announce four internationally recognised plenary speakers, including the Funny Blood sponsored clinical talk to be given by Cheng-Hock Toh.

The remaining speakers will all be selected from submitted abstracts with emphasis on providing younger researchers and students an opportunity to present their work.

In additional there will be a pre-meeting workshop on “Cutting edge technologies for clinical and experimental platelet function testing”.

Confirmed Plenary Session Speakers 

Owen MaCartyOwen McCarty
Oregon Health & Science University, USA

 

 

Christophe DuboisChristophe Dubois
Marseille, France

 

 

 

Martine Jandrot PerrusMartine Jandrot-Perrus
INSERM U698, France

 

 

 

Cheng Hock TohCheng-Hock Toh
University of Liverpool, UK
Funny Blood Sponsored Clinical Lecture
 

 

 

Meeting programme

Thursday 12th September

dna tv
 09.00 Registration
Austin Court 
 10.30  Refreshments 
 11.00 Welcome
Yotis Senis and Steve Thomas
Oral Session I - Platelets and thrombosis
Chairs: Yotis Senis, Birmingham, UK and Tim Warner, London, UK
11.15 Keynote Lecture 1 - BSHT Sponsored
Martine Jandrot-Perrus, Paris, France 
GPVI: from discovery to drug targeting
 11.45 Oral presentation 1 - TBA
 12.00 Oral presentation 2 - TBA
 12.15 Oral presentation 3 - TBA
 12.30 Oral presentation 4 - TBA
 12.45 Lunch
Oral Session II – Platelet signalling and activation 
Chairs: Mike Tomlinson, Birmingham, UK and Alice Pollitt, Birmingham, UK
 14.00 Keynote Lecture 2 
Owen McCarty, Portland, OR, USA 
Platelet cytoskeletal remodelling and thrombosis
 14.30 Oral presentation 5 - TBA
 14.45 Oral presentation 6 - TBA
 15.00 Oral presentation 7 - TBA
 15.15 Oral presentation 8 - TBA
Poster Session I
 15.30 Poster presentations, including refreshments
 17.30 Close
Dinner
18.30 BBQ, Buffet Dinner Austin Court
Entertainment
 20.30 The Lost Boys at the Malt House Pub

Friday 13th September

ukpgm2
Oral Session III – Platelet biology and physiology 
Chairs: Steve Thomas, Birmingham, UK and Matthew Harper, Bristol, UK
 9.00 Keynote Lecture 3 
Christophe Dubois, Marseille, France 
Platelets, neutrophils and thrombosis
 9.30 Oral presentation 9 – TBA
 9.45 Oral presentation 10 – TBA
 10.00 Oral presentation 11 – TBA
 10.15  Oral presentation 12 – TBA
Poster Session II
 10.30 Poster presentations, including refreshments
 12.00 Lunch
Oral Session IV – Platelet Production 
Chairs: Cedric Ghevaert, Cambridge, UK and Simon Calaminus, Hull, UK
 13.30 Oral presentation 13 – TBA
 13.45 Oral presentation 14 – TBA
 14.00 Oral presentation 15 – TBA
 14.15 Oral presentation 16 – TBA
 14.30 Refreshments
Oral Session V – Platelets, infection and inflammation 
Chairs: Steve Kerrigan, Dublin, Ireland and Jecko Thachil, Liverpool, UK
 15.00 Keynote Lecture 4 – Funny Blood Sponsored 
Cheng-Hock Toh, Liverpool, UK 
Platelets, DIC and NETS
 15.30 Oral presentation 17 – TBA
 15.45 Oral presentation 18 – TBA
 16.00 Oral presentation 19 – TBA
 16.15 Oral presentation 20 – TBA
 16.30 Award presentations
 16.35 Invitation to next UK Platelet Group Meeting
 16.40 Thank you and farewell

Programme subject to change