Money requirements for student visas

Before you can come to the UK to study, you need to show that you have enough money to cover your course and maintenance costs.

How much money do I need?

You will need to show that you have enough money for both:

Maintenance money amounts

New to study in the UK

If you are new to study in the UK, you will need the following maintenance money.

  • For courses 9 months or longer: £7200
  • For courses less than 9 months: £800 for each month of your course

Recently studied in the UK

If you have studied in the UK recently you may qualify for reduced maintenace amount of £1600. You need to have a current visa as a student and to have completed at least 6 months of a course on that visa.  If your visa has expired you will not qualify for reduced maintenance.     

Tuition fees already paid to the University of Birmingham 

If you pay your tution fees as stated on the CAS, in full, before submitting your visa application, you will only need to show money for maintenance. If you are going for an appointment in person with the UKBA, you should make sure you pay the tuition fees at least 5 working days before your appointment.

Documents you need

Documents list

As part of your visa application you will need to include documents that prove you have the money above. These documents are different for sponsored and self-funded students.

The UKBA are very strict about the documents they will accept as evidence. If your documents do not meet the UKBA requirements exactly, your application will be refused. It is very important that you check your documents carefully. 

Sponsored students - documents

Documents list

You can receive official financial sponsorship from a government, the British Council or any international organisation, an international company, a university or an Independent School.

You must provide an original letter that meets every one of the following requirements:

  • on official letter-headed paper or stationery of the organisation with the official stamp of that organisation
  • with your name
  • with the name and contact details of your official financial sponsor
  • with the date of the letter
  • with the length of your sponsorship
  • with the amount of money the sponsor is giving to you or a statement that the official financial sponsor will cover all of your fees and living costs.

Low-risk countries and documents to submit

If you are from a low-risk country you should still collect all the evidence listed above. However, you won't need to submit academic qualifications or financial evidence with your application. Instead, the UKBA can ask for it when it is processing your visa application.

If you are asked for this evidence while your application is being processed, you will be given a deadline by which to provide it.  If you fail to provide the documents when they are asked for, your visa application will be refused. If you attend an appointment with the UKBA in person you should take all the documents.

Which countries are low-risk?

The low risk countries are Argentina, Australia, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago, and the United States of America. The same rules will apply to you if you are a British national overseas.  

Self-funded or parent-funded students - documents

Documents list

You can only be funded from money that is in your bank account or money that is in a bank account in your parents' name. If the money is in anyone else's account, or in a business account that does not have your parents' name on it, you will need to move it so you can provide the correct documents.

You must provide original bank statements meeting every one of the following requirements:

  • In your name or your parents' name - not a business name
  • Showing that the money has been in the account for a full 28 days, and that the amount of money has never gone below the required amount in this time
  • Dated no more than one month before the date of your application
  • Showing the account number, the bank's name and the bank's logo

If you are using your parents' account you must also provide:

  • Your original birth certificate or a notarised copy, showing the names of your parents
  • A dated letter from your parents confirming that they are your parents and that they give permission for you to use their money in the UK

If you cannot provide these documents, you should read the UKBA student policy guidance (PDF - 825KB) for other types of evidence that can be accepted.

Low-risk countries and documents to submit

If you are from a low-risk country you should still collect financial documents that meet the requirements above. However, you won't need to submit the financial evidence with your application. Instead, the UKBA can ask for it when it is processing your visa application.

If you are asked for this evidence while your application is being processed, you will be given a deadline by which to provide it.  If you fail to provide the documents when they are asked for, your visa application will be refused.

Which countries are low-risk?

The low risk countries are Argentina, Australia, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago, and the United States of America. The same rules will apply to you if you are a British national overseas. 


 

The 28 day rule

Any money you use for maintenance and fees needs to be in your account for a full 28 days. The most recent balance on the statement must be within one month of submitting your application.