Staff 

Directors

directors
Professor Ales Leonardis Chair in Robotics
Professor Uta Noppeney Chair in Computational Neuroscience

Members

School of Psychology

members
Dr Ulrik Beierholm Lecturer in Computational Neuroscience
Professor Howard Bowman Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Dr Massimiliano Di Luca

Max Di Luca - Research in 60 seconds video

Lecturer in Computational Neuroscience
Dr Dietmar Heinke Senior Lecturer
Professor Chris Miall Professor of Motor Neuroscience
Dr Andrew Schofield Senior Lecturer

School of Computer Science

mem cs mem cs mem cs
Dr Nick Hawes Senior Lecturer in Intelligent Robotics
Professor Andrew Howes Professor of Computer Science
Dr Michael Mistry Lecturer in Robotics
Professor Jeremy Wyatt Professor of Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

Honorary Members

hon hon hon
Professor Glyn Humphreys Honorary Professor of Cognitive Psychology
Professor Aaron Sloman Honorary Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Science

Associate Members

School of Psychology

Dr Andrew Bagshaw Senior Lecturer
Professor Kimron Shapiro Chair of Cognitive Neuroscience
Head of School
Professor Alan Wing Chair of Human Movement

School of Computer Science

associates computer science
Dr Richard Dearden Senior Lecturer
Professor John Bardnen Professor of Artificial Intelligence
Dr Peter Tino Reader

School of Sport and Exercise Sciences

associates sportex
Dr Robert Gray Reader in Perception & Action
Dr Michael Grey Reader in Motor Neuroscience
Dr Martin Lakie Reader in Human Neurophysiology

School of Electronic, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Professor Martin Russell
Professor of Information Engineering

School of Chemical Engineering

chemical chemical chemical
Professor Mike Adams
Professor of Product Engineering and Manufacturing

Research fellows

research associates
Charlotte Connor Research Fellow
Dr Mark Elliott Research Fellow
Dr Satoshi Endo Research Fellow
Dr Joseph Galea Research Fellow
Ansgar Roald Koene Research Fellow
Nandy Millan Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Markus Rank Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Orna Rosenthal Research Fellow
Dr Johanna Zumer Research Fellow in Computational Cognitive Neuroimaging

Doctoral Researchers

ff
Xiuli Chen
Harry Day
Remi Gau
Ninja Katja Horr
Alexandra Krugliak
Joana Leitao
Ágoston Mihalik
Darren Rhodes
Hui Song

For information on research placements or masters supervision by CNCR staff members, please contact Dr Massimiliano Di Luca, Director of the CNCR masters course m.diluca@bham.ac.uk.

For information about postgraduate support email Postgraduate Mentor Ben Crossey or visit the LES Postgraduate Mentor Scheme page.