International Conference on High Speed Rail

Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education Bramall Music Building, Edgbaston Campus, MainEventsPageUpload
Engineering and Physical Sciences, International, Lectures Talks and Workshops, Research, Teaching
Monday 8th (12:00) - Wednesday 10th December 2014 (19:00)
Download the date to your calendar (.ics file)

Rhianne Evans at

Registration                    Online registration

2014 marks the 50th anniversary of the first Shinkansen high speed line in Japan. The University of Birmingham is marking this historic occasion by holding an international conference on High Speed Rail.

The event will celebrate all that has been achieved over the last 50 years and look ahead to the next 50 years of HSR. Academic and Industry leaders will assemble to discuss the major visions, challenges and solutions for the future of High Speed Rail.

Conference speakers include:

  • Uwe Krueger, CEO Atkins
  • Alistair Dormer, CEO Hitachi Rail Europe
  • Duncan Sutherland, non-executive Director HS2 ltd
  • Pierre Messulam, SNCF
  • Colin Stewart, Global Rail Business Leader ARUP
  • Yoshinori Hatta, JR Central
  • Hironori Tsujimura, JR East
  • Alain Sauvant, RFF
  • Professor Clive Roberts, Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education.


Day 1: Monday 8th December 2014. High Speed Rail: Celebrating Ambition.

Day 1: Session 1 - Talent

Day 1 showcases current international research in High Speed Rail, followed by an opening keynote session. The day concludes with a Welcome Reception hosted by the Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education

University of Birmingham, Edgbaston Campus. 

12:00 – 12:50

Registration and Lunch. Foyer, Bramall Music Building.



Arts Building, LR5
Chair: Dr Gurmel Ghataora


Arts Building, LR7
Chair: Rhianne Evans

Infrastructure & Vehicles

Watson Building LTB
Chair: Heather Close

13:00 – 13:20

Improvement of Soft Subgrade Soil Using Stone Columns for High Speed Railway Track

S. Ashour, G. Ghataora, I. Jefferson and M. Burrow (University of Birmingham)

High Speed 2: Putting the passenger at the heart of design

Andrew McNaughton, Theresa Clarke (HS2 Ltd), Ian Wright, Ping Teo and Sultana Idris (Passenger Focus)

The Influence of structural response on ballast performance on a high speed railway viaduct

David Milne, Louis Le Pen, William Powrie, David Thompson, Geoff Watson (University of Southampton), Simon Morley and Mick Hayward (Network Rail High Speed Ltd)

13:20 – 13:40

Modelling and measurements of critical train speed effects and associated track movements 

A.J.F. Duley, L. Le Pen, D.J. Thompson, W. Powrie,G.V.R. Watson (University of Southampton), P. Musgrave and A. Cornish (Network Rail, London)

Aesthetics and Usability of High-Speed Rail Stations

Mohammad Reza Zolfaghari and Prof Felix Schmid (University of Birmingham)

Remote Condition Monitoring of High Speed Railway Trackbed

Michelle Lim, Stoil Ivanov, Dr Robert De Bold, Dr Antonios Giannopoulos, Prof Michael C Forde (University of Edinburgh) and Dr David P. Connolly (Heriot-Watt University)

13:40 – 14:00

Improving Ground Vibration Modelling Accuracy Via Full Scale Experimental Testing Across Europe

D.P. Connolly (Heriot Watt University), G. Kouroussis (UMons, Belgium), P. Alves Costa (UPorto, Portugal), 
P.K. Woodward, G. Medero, S. Mezher, O. Laghrouche (Heriot Watt University) and M.C. Forde (University of Edinburgh)

High speed rail and questions of energy

Jing Zhou and Roderick A Smith (Imperial College London)

Rolling Stock Technology for the Future

Roger Goodall and Christopher Ward (Loughborough University)

14:00 – 14:20

Scoping Exercise to Estimate Critical Velocity of Trains from Rayleigh Waves Using Conventional Site Investigation Data

Dr David P. Connolly (Heriot-Watt University), Dr Ir Georges Kouroussis (UMons, Belgium) and Prof Michael C Forde (University of Edinburgh)

Lean Operation for New High-Speed Railways

Daisuke Hasegawa (University of Birmingham), Vera Novak (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Gemma Nicholson, Clive Roberts and Felix Schmid (University of Birmingham)

Flying Trains: The potential to harness ground effect aerodynamics for ultra high speed trains

Dr Robert Dominy (Durham University)

14:20 – 14:35

Questions & Discussion

Questions & Discussion

Questions & Discussion

14:35 – 15:00

Refreshments. Foyer, Bramall Music Building.

Day 1: Session 2 - Talent

University of Birmingham, Edgbaston Campus.



Arts Building LR5
Chair: Dr Andrew Quinn


Arts Building, LR7
Chair: Vijay Ramdas


Watson Building LTB
Chair: Prof Felix Schmid

15:00 – 15:20

Component-based models to predict aerodynamic noise from high-speed trains

E. Latorre Iglesias, D.J. Thompson and M.G. Smith (University of Southampton)

High Speed Rail – a Thought on Capacity

Dr Ryo Takagi
(Kogakuin University)

Security-informed Railway Safety

Xiaocheng Ge and John A. McDermid (University of York)

15:20 – 15:40

Analysis of flow and aerodynamic noise behaviour of a simplified high-speed train bogie inside the bogie cavity

J. Y. Zhu, Z. W. Hu and D. J. Thompson (University of Southampton)

High Speed Railway Capacity - Understanding the factors affecting capacity limits for a high speed railway

Piers Connor
(University of Birmingham)

High-Speed Railway Signalling
System in China

Guo Jin, Zhang Yadong (Southwest Jiaotong University), Wang Haifeng (Beijing Jiaotong University) and Zhang Zaiming (CCS LR Technical Services Limited, Beijing)

15:40 – 16:00

Unsteady aerodynamics and noise from interaction of cylinder with cavity flow

Zhiwei Hu, Xiaowan Liu and Christian M Rodriguez
(University of Southampton)

The Growth of the Turkish High Speed Rail Network

Merve Mercimek
(Turkish State Railways)

Dynamic Safety Monitoring Approach Based on Safety Case in Railway System

Ke Li (University of Birmingham)  and Xiaocheng Ge (University of York)

16:00 – 16:15

Questions & Discussion

Questions & Discussion

Questions & Discussion

Day 1: Session 3 -  Talent Keynote Speakers

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham, Edgbaston Campus.

16:30 – 16:35


Prof Felix Schmid, BCRRE

16:35 – 17:00

High Speed: The Second Age of Rail

Murray Hughes, Railway Gazette

17:00 – 17:10

A total system approach to capacity

Andrew McNaughton, HS2 Ltd

17:10 – 17:40

How innovation in a competitive open market has been a decisive factor in the Haramain Project – Saudi Arabia

Mario Oriol, Talgo

Day 1: Evening Reception

Bramall Music Building Foyer.

18:00 – 20:00

Welcome reception hosted by Prof Clive Roberts, Director of the Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education

Day 2 Tuesday 9th December 2014. High Speed Rail: Celebrating Ambition.

Day 2: Session 1 -  History

Day 2 opens with the history of High Speed Rail and the birth of the Shinkansen in Japan. The following session presents academic/industry insight into the challenges and solutions for High Speed Rail engineering. The day’s proceedings culminate in a panel discussion on the economic stimulus for High Speed Rail. Birmingham City Council House provides a prestigious setting for the evening conference Gala Dinner.

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham Edgbaston Campus.

08:00 – 09:00

Registration and Coffee

09:00 – 09:15


Prof Jon Binner, University of Birmingham

Sir David Eastwood, University of Birmingham

Noriyoshi Yamagami, Embassy of Japan

09:15 – 09:25

HS2 nowhere? A historical perspective on the case for high-speed rail in the UK

Prof Colin Divall

09:25 – 09:45

50 years of Shinkansen - High-speed Rail pioneer

Yoshinori Hatta, JR Central

09:45 – 10:05

Extending the High Speed Rail legacy

Hironori Tsujimura, JR East

10:05 – 10:25

The technical history of the Shinkansen

Koji Agatsuma, Hitachi Rail Europe

10:30 – 10:55


Day 2: Session 2 -  Elements Key Challenges and Solutions

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham Edgbaston Campus.

11:00 – 11:35


Prof Peter Woodwood, Heriot-Watt University
Andrew Went, HS2 Ltd

11:35 – 12:10


Prof Chris Baker, University of Birmingham
Richard Sturt, Arup

12:10 – 12:45


Prof David Thompson, Uni of Southampton
Richard Collinson, Atkins

12:45 – 13:45


13:50 – 14:25


Dr Stuart Hillmansen, University of Birmingham
Mark Howard, HS2 Ltd

14:25 – 15:00

Command, Control and Communications

Prof Clive Roberts, University of Birmingham
Sam Daw, Thales

15:00 – 15:25


Day 2: Session 3 -  Stimulus: The Economic Benefits of High Speed Rail.Panel Discussion.

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham Edgbaston Campus.

15:30 – 15:40


Prof Roderick Smith

15:40 – 15:50

Investment Opportunities in Japan and abroad

Alistair Dormer, Hitachi Rail Europe

15:50 – 16:00

Economic Development for cities and regions

Duncan Sutherland, HS2 Ltd

16:00 – 16:10

Integrating a Country

Pierre Messulam, SNCF

16:10 – 16:20

The Creation of Smart Cities

Prof Dr Uwe Krueger, Atkins

16:20 – 17:30

Panel Discussion

Panel joined by Iñaki Barrón de Angoiti, UIC
Chaired by Prof Roderick Smith and
Prof Felix Schmid

Day 2: Gala Dinner  The Banqueting Suite, Birmingham City Council House

Dress code: Smart eveningwear

19:00 – 19:30

Drinks Reception

19:35 – 19:40

Welcome from Sir Albert Bore, Leader of Birmingham City Council

19:40 – 19:55

Guest Speaker Prof Roderick Smith

19:55 – 20:00

Kagami Biraki of Sake

20:00 – 22:00


Day 3: Wednesday 10th December 2014. High Speed Rail: Celebrating Ambition.

Day 3 Session 1 -  Integration

Day 3 focuses on questions of integration and the future of High Speed Rail. The afternoon working session encapsulates the key research themes from Day 1 and establishes significant research areas for the future success of High Speed Rail

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham Edgbaston Campus.

08:00 – 09:00

Registration and Coffee

09:00 – 09:05


Rhianne Evans, University of Birmingham

09:05 – 09:25

Capturing the Benefits of High Speed Rail - global case studies and lessons learnt

Colin Stewart, Arup

09:25 – 09:45

Interchange design and integrating High Speed Rail

Leszek Dobrovolsky, Arup

09:45 – 10:20

New challenges for high speed rail

Andrew Went, HS2 Ltd
Alain Sauvant, Réseau Ferré de France

10:20 – 10:55

Designing Stations for People

Stan Doyle, Atkins
Laura Kidd, HS2 Ltd

11:00 – 11:25


Day 3 Session 2 -  Visions

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham Edgbaston Campus, England

11:30 – 11:50

The Siemens Vision for the Future

Nick Watson, Siemens

11:50 – 12:10

The Hitachi Vision for the Future

Andy Barr, Hitachi

12:10 – 12:30

Future Visions for High Speed Rail

François Lacôte

12:30 – 12:45

Questions and Discussion

12:45 – 13:45


Day 3 Session 3 -  Action

Elgar Concert Hall, Bramall Music Building, University of Birmingham Edgbaston Campus, England

13:50 – 14:00

A Systems View of Future Research

Dr Jon Elphick, Thales Ground Transportation Systems UK Limited

14:00 – 15:00

Panel-led Workshop: Research Orientation for the Future of High Speed Rail

Panel joined by:

Andy Doherty, Network Rail
Prof Roger Goodall, Loughborough University
Stuart Hillmansen, RRUKA Academic Co-chair

15:00 – 15:15

Closing Remarks

Prof Felix Schmid, University of Birmingham



Rhianne Evans at

High speed rail