Reynolds, S.J., G.R. Martin, A.S. Dawson, C.P. Wearn and B.J. Hughes. 2014. The sub-annual breeding cycle of a tropical seabird. PLoS ONE 9(4): e93582. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0093582.
Brulez, K., P. Cassey, A. Meeson, I., Mikšík, S.L. Webber, A.G. Gosler and S.J. Reynolds. 2014. Eggshell spot scoring methods cannot be used as a reliable proxy to determine pigment quantity. Journal of Avian Biology 45: 94–102.
Royan, A., D.M. Hannah, S.J. Reynolds, D.G. Noble and J.P. Sadler. 2013. Avian community responses to variability in river hydrology. PLoS ONE 8(12): e83221. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0083221.
Duval, C., P. Cassey, P.G. Lovell, I. Mikšík, S.J. Reynolds and K.A. Spencer, K.A. 2013. Eggshell appearance does not signal maternal corticosterone exposure in Japanese quail: an experimental study with brown-spotted eggs. PLoS ONE 8(12): e80485. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0080485.
Hughes, B.J., G.R. Martin, C.P. Wearn and S.J. Reynolds. 2013. Sublingual fistula in a Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra) and possible role of ectoparasites in its etiology. Journal of Wildlife Diseases 49: 455–457.
Smith, J.A., T.J.E. Harrison, G.R. Martin and S.J. Reynolds. 2013. Feathering the nest: food supplementation influences nest construction by Blue (Cyanistes caeruleus) and Great Tits (Parus major). Avian Biology Research 6: 18–25.
Duval, C., P. Cassey, I. Mikšík, S.J. Reynolds and K.A. Spencer. 2013. Condition-dependent strategies of eggshell pigmentation: an experimental study of Japanese quail (Coturnix coturnix japonica). The Journal of Experimental Biology 216: 700–708.
Deeming, D.C., M.C. Mainwaring, I.R. Hartley and S.J. Reynolds. 2012. Local temperature and not latitude determines the design of Blue Tit and Great Tit nests. Avian Biology Research 5: 203–208.
Reynolds, S.J. 2012. The ‘Adopt a Sooty Tern’ scheme: get involved in the twists and ‘terns’ of seabird migration on Ascension Island. Sea Swallow 61: 30–31.
Duval, C., P. Cassey, S. Desaivre, S.J. Reynolds and K.A. Spencer. 2012. On the use of commercial quails as study organisms: lessons about food intake from individual variation in body mass. Avian Biology Research 5: 137–141.
Mainwaring, M.C., I.R. Hartley, S. Bearhop, K. Brulez, C. du Feu, G. Murphy, K.E. Plummer, S.L. Webber, S.J. Reynolds and D.C. Deeming, D.C. 2012. Latitudinal variation in blue tit and great tit nest characteristics indicates environmental adaptation. Journal of Biogeography 39: 1669–1677.
Hughes, B.J., G.R. Martin and S.J. Reynolds. 2012. Estimate of Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus population size following cat eradication on Ascension Island, central Atlantic. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 19: 166–171.
Smith, J.A., D.A. Dawson, G.J. Horsburgh and S.J. Reynolds. 2012. Characterization of blue tit Cyanistes caeruleus microsatellite loci, and assessment of sequence homology among species to predict cross-species utility and chromosome locations. Conservation Genetics Resources 4: 605–612.
Mägi, M., R. Mänd, A. Konovalov, V. Tilgar and S.J. Reynolds. 2012. Testing the structural-function hypothesis of eggshell maculation in great tits: an experimental approach. Journal of Ornithology 153: 645–652.
Reynolds, S.J. and S.J. Schoech. 2012. A known unknown: elaboration of the ‘observer effect’ on nest success. Ibis 154: 1–4.
Robb, G.N., R.A. McDonald, R. Inger, S.J. Reynolds, J., R.A.R. McGill, D.E. Chamberlain, T.J.E. Harrison and S. Bearhop, S. 2011. Using stable-isotope analysis as a technique for determining consumption of supplementary foods by individual birds. The Condor 113: 475–482.
Hughes, B.J., G.R. Martin and S.J. Reynolds. 2011. The use of Google EarthTM satellite imagery to detect the nests of masked boobies Sula dactylatra. Wildlife Biology 17: 210–216.
Wilcoxen, T.E., E.S. Bridge, R.K. Boughton, M.A. Rensel, S.J. Reynolds and S.J. Schoech. 2011. Parental, social and environmental factors associated with hatching failure in Florida Scrub-Jays Aphelocoma coerulescens. Ibis 153: 70–77.
Reynolds, S.J. and C.M. Perrins. 2010. Dietary calcium availability and reproduction in birds. Current Ornithology 17: 31–74.
Hughes, B.J., G.R. Martin and S.J. Reynolds. 2010. Sooty Terns Onychoprion fuscatus on Ascension Island in the south Atlantic are a reproductively isolated population. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia 18: 194–198.
Harrison, T.J.E., G.R. Martin, J.A. Smith, D.E. Chamberlain, S. Bearhop, G.N. Robb and S.J. Reynolds. 2010. Does food supplementation really enhance productivity in breeding birds? Oecologia 164: 311–320.
Portugal, S.J., R. Isaac, K.L. Quinton and S.J. Reynolds. 2010. Do captive waterfowl alter their behaviour patterns during their flightless period of moult? Journal of Ornithology 151: 443–448.
Reynolds, S.J., G.R. Martin, C.P. Wearn and B.J. Hughes. 2009. Sub-lingual oral fistulas in sooty terns (Onychoprion fuscata). Journal of Ornithology 150: 691–696.
Reynolds, S.J., G.R. Martin and P. Cassey. 2009. Is sexual selection blurring the functional significance of eggshell coloration hypotheses? Animal Behaviour 78: 209–215.
Wilkin, T.A., A.G. Gosler, D. Garant, S.J. Reynolds and B.C. Sheldon. 2009. Calcium effects on life-history traits in a wild population of the great tit (Parus major): analysis of long-term data at several spatial scales. Oecologia 159: 463–472.
Quinn, J.L., S.J. Reynolds and R.B. Bradbury. 2008. Editorial: Birds as predators and as prey. Ibis 150 (Suppl. 1): 1–8.
Hughes, B.J., G.R. Martin and S.J. Reynolds. 2008. Cats and seabirds: effects of feral Domestic Cat Felis silvestris catus eradication on the population of Sooty Terns Onychoprion fuscata on Ascension Island, South Atlantic? Ibis 150 (Suppl. 1): 122–131.
Jones, D.N. and S.J. Reynolds. 2008. Feeding birds in our towns and cities: a global research opportunity. Journal of Avian Biology 39: 265–271.
Robb, G.N., R.A. McDonald, D.E. Chamberlain, S.J. Reynolds, T.J.E. Harrison and S. Bearhop. 2008. Winter feeding of birds increases productivity in the subsequent breeding season. Biology Letters 4: 220–223.
Schoech, S.J., E.S. Bridge, R.K. Boughton, S.J. Reynolds, J.W. Atwell and R. Bowman. 2008. Food supplementation: a tool to increase reproductive output? A case study in the threatened Florida Scrub-Jay. Biological Conservation 141: 162–173.
Reynolds, S.J., G.R. Martin, L.L. Wallace, C.P. Wearn and B.J. Hughes. 2008. Sexing sooty terns (Onychoprion fuscata) on Ascension Island from morphometric measurements. Journal of Zoology, London 274: 2–8.
Tilgar, V., P. Kilgas, A. Viitak and S.J. Reynolds. 2008. The rate of bone mineralization in birds is directly related to alkaline phosphatase activity. Physiological and Biochemical Zoology 81: 106–111.
Gosler, A.G., J.P. Higham and S.J. Reynolds. 2005. Why are birds’ eggs speckled? Ecology Letters 8: 1105–1113
Tilgar, V., R. Mänd, P. Kilgas and S.J. Reynolds. 2005. Chick development in free-living great tits Parus major in relation to calcium availability and egg composition. Physiological and Biochemical Zoology78: 590–598.
Fernie, K.J. and S.J. Reynolds. 2005. Effects of electromagnetic fields from power lines on avian reproductive biology and physiology: a review. Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Health Part B. Critical Reviews 8: 127–140.
Schoech, S.J., R. Bowman and S.J. Reynolds. 2004. Food supplementation and possible mechanisms underlying early breeding in the Florida Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens). Hormones and Behavior 46: 565–573.
Reynolds, S.J., R. Mänd and V. Tilgar. 2004. Calcium supplementation of breeding birds: directions for future research. Ibis 146: 601–614.
Tilgar, V., R. Mänd, I. Ots, M. Mägi, P. Kilgas and S.J. Reynolds. 2004. Calcium availability affects bone growth in nestlings of free-living great tits (Parus major), as detected by plasma alkaline phosphatase. Journal of Zoology, London263: 269–274.
Schoech, S.J., S.J. Reynolds and R.K. Boughton. 2004. Endocrinology. pp. 128–141, In: Ecology and evolution of cooperative breeding in birds, W.D. Koenig and J. Dickinson (Eds.). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England., W.D. Koenig and J. Dickinson (Eds.). Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England.
Reynolds, S.J., S.J. Schoech and R. Bowman. 2003. Diet quality during pre-laying and nestling periods influences growth and survival of Florida scrub-jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens) chicks. Journal of Zoology, London 261: 217–226.
Schoech, S.J., R. Bowman and S.J. Reynolds. 2003. Interactions between nutrition, corticosterone, an d reproduction in Florida scrub-jays. Integrative and Comparative Biology 43: 1057.
Reynolds, S.J. 2003. Mineral retention, medullary bone formation, and reproduction in the White-tailed Ptarmigan (Lagopus leucurus): A critique of Larison et al. (2001). The Auk 120: 224–228.
Reynolds, S.J., S.J. Schoech and R. Bowman. 2003. Nutritional quality of prebreeding diet influences breeding performance of the Florida scrub-jay. Oecologia (Berlin)134: 308–316.
Garvin, J.C., S.J. Reynolds and S.J. Schoech. 2002. Conspecific egg predation by Florida Scrub-Jays. Wilson Bulletin 114: 136–139.
Reynolds, S.J. 2001. The effects of low dietary calcium during egg-laying on eggshell formation and skeletal calcium reserves in the Zebra Finch Taeniopygia guttata. Ibis 143: 205–215.: 205–215.
Gosler, A.G., P.R. Barnett and S.J. Reynolds. 2000. Inheritance and variation in eggshell patterning in the great tit Parus major. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B Biological Sciences 267: 2469–2473.: 2469–2473.
Reynolds, S.J. and S. Waldron. 1999. Body water dynamics at the onset of egg-laying in the Zebra Finch Taeniopygia guttata. Journal of Avian Biology 30: 1–6.
Reynolds, S.J. 1997. Uptake of ingested calcium during egg production in the Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata). The Auk 114: 562–569.
Reynolds, S.J. 1997. Body condition, territory ownership and age-related reproductive performance in Spruce Grouse Dendragapus canadensis hens. Ibis 139: 646–651.
Reynolds, S.J. 1996. Establishing body-size indicators in a study of female spruce grouse Dendragapus canadensis. Journal of Zoology, London 240: 113–122.
Reynolds, S.J. and M.D.C. Hinge. 1996. Foods brought to the nest by breeding Kingfishers Alcedo atthis in the New Forest of southern England. Bird Study 43: 96–102.