Birmingham Econometrics and Macroeconomics Conference

Category
Social Sciences, Students
Date(s)
Wednesday 2nd (09:30) - Thursday 3rd May 2012 (15:30)
Download
Add to Calendar
Description

Wednesday 2nd and Thursday 3rd May 2012

Room G03, University House, Birmingham Business School.

Schedule:

Wednesday 2nd May

schedule
09:30 - 11:00  Registration and coffee 
11:00 - 11:45  Joao Jalles (University of Aberdeen and European Central Bank): 'Cross-country Evidence on the Quality of Fiscal Forecasts' (with Iskander Karibzhanov and Prakash Lougani) 
11:45 - 12:30  Jasper Lukkezen (CPB Netherlands Bureau of Economics Policy Analysis and University of Utrecht): ‘A Hands on Approach to Optimal Budgetary Policy’ (joint paper with Coen Teulings)
12:30 - 13:45   Lunch and Poster Session 1
13:45 - 14:30   Matthew Greenwood-Nimmo (University of Leeds) 'Using Global VAR models for scenario-based Forecasting and Policy Analysis' (with Yongcheol Shin and Viet Hoang Nguyen) 
14:30 - 15:15   Serafeim Tsoukas (University of Glasgow): 'Why do Firms Issue Abroad? Evidence for Capital Structure Theories from Onshore and Offshore Corporate Bond Finance in Asian Emerging markets' (with Paul Mizen, Frank and Eli Remolona) 
15:15 - 16:00

Tea and poster sessions

Laura Povoledo (UWE), ‘The Allocation of Labour Between the Tradeable and Nontradeable Sectors: Does It Matter for International Business Cycle Models?’  

Faek Menla Ali (Brunel), ‘The Monetary Approach of the US Dollar- Japanese Yen Exchange Rate: An Empirical Investigation’ 

Tae-Yong Kwon (Birmingham), ‘Sustainability of central bank bond-dependent sterilizations in Korea’. 

Kemal Bagzibagli (Birmingham), ‘title tbc’. 

James Reade (Birmingham), ‘How to Forecast an Election: Polls or Prediction Markets?’ 

Yanling Guo (Goethe University), ‘Why Do Borrowing Conditions for Sovereign Debt Differ? Lender’s Trust And Borrower’s Cost’.

16:00 - 16:45    Atilim Seymen (Centre for European Economic Research, Manheim): 'Sequential Identification of Technological News Shocks'. 
16:45 - 17:30 Oliver Bush (Bank of England): 'Reform of the International Monetary and Financial System' (with Katie Farrant and Michelle Wright)
17:30 - 17:45   Tea 
17:45 - 18:45   Aris Spanos (Virginia Polytechnic Institute): 'On theory testing in Economics: Revisiting DSGE Modelling'
20:00 onwards Dinner arrangements to be announced 

 Thursday 3rd May

schedule 3rd May
09:30 - 10:15  Tsvetomira Tsenova (Bulgarian National Bank): ' International Monetary and Regulatory Transmission with Bank Heterogeneity and Default Risk'. 
10:15 - 11:00  Deyan Radev (University of Mainz): 'Systematic Risk, Banking and Sovereign Debt in the Euro Area
11:00 - 11:15  Coffee 
11:15 - 12:00  Ingo Bordon (University of Duisburg-Essen) 'Effects of Global Liquidity on Commodity and Food Prices' (with Ansgar Belke and Ulrich Volz) 
12:00 - 12:45  Eric Santor (Bank of Canada) 'Large Scale Asset Purchases: Impact on Commodity Prices and Spillover Effects' (with Sharon Kozicki and Lena Suchanek) 
12:45 - 14:00  Lunch 
14:00 - 14:45  Francesco Zanetti (Bank of England): 'Financial Shocks Labor Market Fluctuations' 
14:45 - 15:30  Christoph Gortz (University of Nottingham): 'News and Financial Intermediation in Aggregate and Sectoral Fluctuations
15:30  Departure 

Organisers 

Professor John Fender (email: j.fender@bham.ac.uk; phone 0121 414 6644; mobile; 07985 193 911)

Dr James Reade (email: j.j.reade@bham.ac.uk; phone 0121 415 8359)