9:30 - 10:30 - Registration (Ground-floor foyer) and refreshments (First-floor foyer)
10:30 - 17:30 - Publisher exhibition (First-floor foyer)
10:30 - 11:00 - Welcome (First-floor foyer)
11:00 - 12:30 - Wednesday late morning sessions
A. Panel: The Reception of ‘Silver Age’ Operetta in the UK, Germany, Italy and Poland (Dome)
- Derek B. Scott (University of Leeds), convenor and chair, ‘ “I Am So Cosmopolitan”: The Reception of Silver Age Operetta in London’
- Valeria De Lucca (University of Southampton), ‘ “Operetta is Dying”? Critical Response to Silver Age Operetta in Italy’
- Stefan Frey (University of Munich), ‘ “Mother, the Man with the Coke is Here!” The Reception of Silver Age Operetta in Berlin’
- Anastasia Belina-Johnson (Royal College of Music), ‘ “Diva Then Went to Warsaw”: The Reception of Silver Age Operetta in Poland’
B. Cultural Transplantation (Aston Webb WG5)
Jan Smaczny (Queen's University, Belfast), Chair
- Jan Smaczny (Queen’s University, Belfast), chair
- Peter Tregear (Australian National University), ‘Milhaud’s Christophe Colomb and the Judgment of History’
- Deborah Mawer (Birmingham Conservatoire), ‘Jolivet’s Rameau: Theory, Practice and Temporal Interplay’
- Martin Curda (Cardiff University), ‘Neoclassicism as a Subset of Avant-Garde Discourse in France and Czechoslovakia’
C. Russian and East European Music study group panel
Across the Revolutionary Divide: Narratives of Russian Music pre- and post- 1917 (Aston Webb WG12)
Pauline Fairclough (University of Bristol), convenor and chair
- Pauline Fairclough (University of Bristol), convenor and chair
- Olga Panteleeva (University of California at Berkeley), ‘The Unnatural Selection: Positivism and Politics in Early Soviet Musicology’
- James Taylor (University of Bristol), ‘The “Decaying” West: Soviet Musicological Attitudes to the West in the 1920s’
- Katerina Levidou (University of Athens), ‘Orpheus in Exile: Eurasianist Reframings of Russian Pre- revolutionary Aesthetics’
- Rebecca Mitchell (Oberlin College, USA), ‘Embracing Melancholy: Rachmaninoff, “Russianness” and the Politics of Musical Identity after 1917’
12:30 - 14:30 - Registration (Ground-floor foyer) and sandwich lunch (First floor foyer)
12:30 - 14:30 - RMA Council Meeting (Closed meeting, Bramall LG33/34)
13:30 - 14:15 - Lecture recital: Micronality on the Guitar (Dome)
Agustín Castilla-Ávila (Salzburg)
Matt Sergeant (University of Huddersfield), chair
13:30 - 14:15 - SOUNDWalk (Bramall Main Entrance, 13:25)
Annie Mahtani (Project Leader, University of Birmingham)
14:30 - 16:00 - Wednesday afternoon sessions
D. Panel: When was British Musical Modernism? Post-war Perspectives, 1945 - 1980 (Aston Webb WG5)
- Alison Garnham (King’s College London), ‘William Glock and the BBC in the 1950s’
- Philip Rupprecht (Duke University), convenor and chair, ‘Swinging (Modernist) London: the Serial Avant- garde and the Tuneful Middlebrow’
- David Beard (Cardiff University), ‘Out of the Air: Judith Weir’s Emergence in 1970s Britain’
- Heather Weibe (King’s College London), invited respondent
E. Panel: The Music Industry in the Digital Age: Creativity, Labour and Regulation (Dome)
- Ananay Aguilar (University of Cambridge), convenor and chair
- Adam Behr (University of Edinburgh), ‘ “Take It Away”: Copying, Copyright and Creative Practice In Popular Music’
- Kenny Barr (University of Glasgow), ‘Music Copyright and Gift in the Digital Music Economy’
- Kariann Goldschmitt (University of Cambridge), ‘Branding as Musical Labour in the New Brazilian Independent Record Industry’
F. Song, Dance and Community (Aston Webb WG12)
Catherine Tackley (Open University), chair
- Yuiko Asaba (RHUL), ‘Tango and the Erotic: Music and the Sex Culture in Early Twentieth- Century Japan’
- Amanda Bayley (Bath Spa University), Chartwell Dutiro (Mhararano Mbira Academy, Dartington Space), ‘New Music for Mbira and String Quartet: A Site of Intercultural Exchange’
- Kieran Fenby-Hulse (University of Coventry), ‘ “In the Good Old Days When Times Were Bad”: Entrepreneurial Narratives of Nostalgia in the Work of Dolly Parton’
16:00 - 16:30 - Registration (Ground-floor foyer) and refreshments (First-floor foyer)
16:30 - 17:30 - The Peter Le Huray Lecture (Elgar Concert Hall)
Georgina Born (University of Oxford), ‘Music, Sound Art, and the Contemporary: From Interdisciplinary to Ontology’
Andrew Kirkman (University of Birmingham), chair
17:30 - 18:30 - Routledge Taylor and Francis Publishing Reception (First-floor foyer)
18:30 - 19:30 - Public Concert (Elgar Concert Hall)
- Trio Atem's Nina Whiteman and Gavin Osborn