Past events in the Department of Music


9th October - ensembleF2: Discovering Danzi

2nd October - Clara Mouriz and Joseph Middleton

9th-11th September - The Royal Musical Association annual conference 2015

19th-20th June - Music and Realism: comparative historical perspectives

7th-19th June - Summer Festival of Music

29th May - Florentine Arts Ensemble

22nd May - Clipper Erickson

18th May - Taking time - A Composer's reflection on how he works [full video available]

15th May - Marcus Farnsworth and Joseph Middleton

8th May - Oliver She

6th May - La Venexiana

1st May - Daniel Tones and Owen Underhill

30th April-2nd May - BEAST Feast 2015

27th April-2nd June - Monday Lunchtime Series

27th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Lady Barber's Legacy

25th March - Barber Evening Series: Nash Ensemble

24th March - Big Band and Jazz Collective

23rd March - University Camerata

22nd March - Philharmonic Orchestra

21st March - The Age of Choirs

20th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Tesla Quartet

20th March - Brass in Concert

19th March - BEAST: Evensong

16th March - AWAKE

15th March - Saxophone Ensemble

14th March - University Chorus

13th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Chetham's School of Music

13th March - Symphony Orchestra

6th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Piano4Hands

1st March - Voyages of Discovery

27th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Alexander Ullman

27th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: New Music Ensemble

25th February - Music Research Colloquium: Agnieszka Pluta

20th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Gansch and Middleton

20th February - CBSO Friday Night Classics: Opera Gala

18th February - English song in the 15th century: was this a golden age?

18th February - Barber Evening Series: Dante Quartet

15th February - Chamber Ensembles and Gamelan Ensemble

13th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Whelan and Smith

11th February - Life on mars before Life on Mars: music and Adam Adamant Lives

8th February - University Chamber Orchestra

6th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Rose Consort of Viols

28th January - In materna lingua: nuns and polyphony in early 16th-century Italy

23rd-24th January - BEASTdome: Pantry Sessions

23rd-30th January - Barber Lunchtime Series: Romantic Piano Fantasies

21st January - Music Research Colloquium: Rodney Sharman

21st January - Music Research Colloquium: Richard Rijnvos

21st January - Barber Evening Series: VOCES8

16th January - Barber Lunchtime Series: Baker and Limonov


13th-14th December - Birmingham University Singers

12th December - University Women's Choir

10th December - MiniBEAST series

10th December - "Pirating the Pachamama (Earth Mother)": mimesis, remix and distortion in the Bolivian Andes

8th December - University Carol Service

7th December - Best of British: University Brass Band and Chamber Choirs

6th December - Wind Band and Saxophone Ensemble

5th December - Navarra Quartet with Alexander Boyd

3rd December - MiniBEAST series

30th November - Eternal Light: Symphony Orchestra and University Chorus

28th November - In the Silence of the Secret Night

28th November - University Big Band

26th November - MiniBEAST series

26th November - Keeping tracks: archiving sound in the 21st Century

21st November - Henry Fairs and David Hatcher

21st November - University organ festival finale

19th November - MiniBEAST series

19th November - Music Research Colloquium: Richard Baker

15th November - Henry Fairs

14th November - King Edward's School and King Edward VI High School for Girls

14th November - Thomas Trotter with Birmingham University Singers

12th November - MiniBEAST series

12th November - Music Research Colloquium: Orlando Garcia

12th November - John Lill

7th November - Total Brass

5th November - MiniBEAST series

5th November - Once more, with singing (and dancing): musical episodes in television series

1st November - Nova Music Opera

31st October - Crossing borders: Music's journey between Italy and France

29th October - MiniBEAST series

29th October - Music Research Colloquium: Patricia Alessandrini

24th October - Presteigne Festival Tour

22nd October - MiniBEAST series

22nd October - The musical refiguring of Shelley: Granville Bantock and The Witch of Atlas

17th October - Hallé Soloists

15th October - MiniBEAST series

15th October - Becoming-minoritarian: embodiment and disembodiment in Szymanowski's Mythes, Op.30

15th October - Winterreise

10th October - Peter Moore and Robert Thompson

8th October - MiniBEAST series

7th October - The Hip Hop Fellow

3rd October - Incus Ensemble

28th September - Music in the making

3rd-6th July - Medieval and Renaissance Music Conference 2014

20th June - Birmingham University Singers and University Women's Choir

18th June - Summer Festival Sinfonia

17th June - Big Band

15th June - Brass Band

14th June - Wind Band: stage and screen spectacular

13th June - Chamber Ensembles

13th-15th June - Summer Festival Opera

9th June - miniBEAST

8th June - Saxophone Ensemble

2nd-4th June - Final Year recitalists

6th May - Final Year recitalists

6th May - Postgraduate lecture recitals

3rd May - BEASTiary

2nd May - BEASTiary

28th April - Final Year recitalists

27th March - Postgraduate lecture recitals

27th March - Big Band

24th March - Final Year recitalists

23rd March - Symphony Orchestra

21st March - Binchois Consort, Birmingham University Singers and University Women's Choir

20th March - Postgraduate lecture recitals

17th March - Final Year recitalists

16th March - University Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra

15th March - Chamber Choirs and Chamber Ensembles

14th March - Brass in concert

13th March - Postgraduate lecture recitals

10th March - Early Modern Vocal Ensemble

9th March - Wind Band and Saxophone Ensemble

3rd March - Final Year recitalists

24th February - Early Music Ensembles

19th February - Introduction to postgraduate study in the School of Languages, Cultures, Art History and Music

16th February - Music experience day

14th February - BEAST@IKON

7th February - Gilbert and Sullivan Gala

2nd February - Sons of Bach

31st January-2nd February - BEAST@CBSO Centre: pioneers of sound

27th January - BEASTdome

6th-8th January - The Royal Music Association's 2014 Research Students' Conference


13th December - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Trio Isimsiz

9th December - The University Carol Service

8th December - Symphony Orchestra: Of myth and legend: Tales from Russia

7th December - Workshop: perfecting your PhD application

6th December - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Bartosz Woroch

6th December - Wind Band & Saxophone Ensemble

5th December - Jazzlines presents... Alcyona Mick's Blink

4th December - Barber Evening Concert: Simón Bolívar String Quartet

30th November - Brass in Space!

29th November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Department of Music Postgraduates

29th November - Big Band

29th November - UMS Big Band

23rd November - Birmingham University Singers and Women's Choir

22nd November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts:Di Xiao

17th November - Onyx Brass

15th November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Florin Ensemble

8th November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: rarescale

8th November - BEASTdome

28th October - The Life and Afterlife of Early Musics

27th October - Birmingham University Women's Choir

27th October - Birmingham University Women's Choir in Worcester

25th October - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Ulrich Heinen and Malcolm Wilson

16th October - Barber Evening Concerts: The Sixteen

11th October - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton

8th October - Strings Masterclass: Dancing with Bach

8th October - Lecture-recital: Dancing with Bach

29th September - Music in the making

5th July - Birmingham International Jazz and Blues Festival

23rd-24th June - Brant International Piano Competition 2013

22nd June - Undergraduate open day

21st June - Undergraduate open day

20th June - Undergraduate open day

14th June - Festival Voices - Melody Morris (conductor)

13th June - Big Band

12th June - Sinfonia - Taihei Yimiketa (conductor)

11th June - Chamber Ensembles

10th June - Lunchtime Postgraduate Concert

9th June - Community Day

7th-9th June - Matthew Knight (Director) and Georgina Wheatley (Music Director)

24th-26th May - BEAST: Vanishing Point

15th May - Final year recitals (15 May)

14th May - Final year recitals (14 May)

13th May - Final year recitals (13 May)

10th May - Luca Luciano (clarinet)

8th May - James Rhodes piano

3rd May - Richard Uttley (piano)

3rd May - Hermes Ensemble & New Music Ensemble

29th April - Final Year Recitalists (29 April)

28th April - Binchois Consort & Birmingham University Singers

26th April - Concert by Jack McNeill (clarinet) and Melissa Morris (piano)

22nd April - Final Year Recitalists (22 April)

5th April - Total Brass

22nd March - Early Music Concert

22nd March - Big Band

20th March - Concert by Clipper Erickson (piano) and Laurie Altman (composer)

18th March - Department of Music Recitals

17th March - University Choir & Philharmonic Orchestra

15th March - Anneke Scott horn and Steven Devine fortepiano

15th March - Brass Band & Wind Band

14th March - Urban Fox Folk Sessions

12th March - Wagner

11th March - Early Music Concert

10th March - UMS Symphony Orchestra

10th March - UMS Symphony Orchestra

8th March - Juice

8th March - UMS Chamber Choirs

8th March - UMS Chamber Choirs

7th March - Chris Mapp Group

7th March - Chris Mapp Group

4th March - Final year recitalists (4 March)

1st March - Hallé Soloists

25th February - Final year recitalists (25 Feb)

24th February - Birmingham University Singers

22nd February - Philip Higham cello and Sam Armstrong piano

20th February - Chamber Ensembles and Saxophone Ensemble

20th February - Chamber Ensembles and Saxophone Ensemble

19th February - Bach Reception in Korea

18th February - Final year recitalists (18 Feb)

17th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Sunday)

17th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Sunday)

16th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Saturday)

16th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Saturday)

16th-17th February - Birmingham University Singers

15th February - Alkan: An Anniversary Lecture-Recital

15th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Friday)

15th February - BEAST presents... Encounters Friday

13th February - Jerusalem Quartet

11th February - Final year recitalists (11 Feb)

8th February - UMS Honorary President's Lecture

7th February - Percy Pursglove Quartet

3rd February - In the House of the Devil

3rd February - In the House of the Devil

30th January - Barber Evening Concert

29th January - Music research seminar

27th January - Atalante

25th January - Trio Petrus - Barber Lunchtime Concert

18th January - Chetham's School of Music - Barber Lunchtime Concert

17th January - The Folk Sessions

16th January - Online chat: College of Arts and Law Scholarships 2013

15th January - Music research seminar

11th January - Hermes Ensemble - Barber Lunchtime Concert

10th January - Mike Williams Quartet


8th December - Ex Cathedra: Gaudete!

7th December - Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

6th December - University Music Society Big Band

5th December - Utterly Brassed Off

4th December - Raffles Schools (Raffles Institution & Raffles Girls' School)

4th December - Canzonettas in solo guitar anthologies: a possible strategy for reconstructing alfabeto songs

2nd December - BEAST at 30 (Sunday)

1st December - BEAST at 30 (Saturday)

30th November - Bramall Festival Public Tour

30th November - Bramall Festival Public Tour

30th November - New Music Ensemble and BEER

29th November - Play Out

28th November - The Power of Music

27th November - John Ireland: A semi-centenary tribute

27th November - Elgar: the Enigma

26th November - In conversation: 'Music and Architecture'

25th November - University Music Society Philharmonic Orchestra

13th November - Collisions of Sublimities: The Case of Gellert's Geistliche Oden und Lieder (1757)

23rd October - Soundscapes of the Global Eighteenth Century from the Sistine Chapel to Canton Harbor

9th October - Late medieval tuning theory and performance implication: the case of the chromatic semitone

27th-30th September - Barber Opera - Steffani's Orlando Generoso

26th September - Barber Lunchtime Lecture

26th September - Barber Lunchtime Lecture

23rd September - Music in the making!

13th September - Jazzlines presents Matt Ratcliffe Coda Quartet

19th-21st August - Stockhausen A Festival of Light

21st July - Enjoy some BEER at SUMMERsupper

13th July - Birmingham International Jazz and Blues Festival II

6th July - Birmingham International Jazz and Blues Festival I

4th July - BEER with Julian Rohrhuber

23rd-24th June - The Robert William and Florence Amy Brant International Pianoforte Competition 2012

14th June - Big Band

13th June - Chamber Ensembles and Choir

12th June - A Chorus Line: Broadway Sing-Along

10th June - Music at University Community Day

8th-10th June - Summer Festival Opera - Benjamin Britten's Paul Bunyan

3rd May - Noisefloor Festival

23rd March - Final Year Recitalists

18th March - University Choir and Philharmonic Orchestra

16th March - Final Year Recitalists

14th March - David Pyatt, Lucy Gould and Leon McCawley

11th March - Symphony Orchestra

9th March - 'From Paris to New York: Ravel and Gershwin for Violin and Piano'

9th March - Chamber Choir

4th March - Saxophone Ensemble

3rd March - Wind Band and Brass Band

2nd March - University Chamber Orchestra

29th February - Natalie Clein and Alasdair Beatson

24th February - Early Music Ensembles

17th February - Holly Cook and Yukiko Shinohara

14th February - 'When Love's Soft Passion'

10th February - University Music Scholars

10th February - Rush Hour Blues

8th February - Richard Goode

4th February - University Music Society Chamber Ensembles

3rd February - Birmingham University Singers

29th January - NotSoMASSRadioCoding and Telepathic

27th January - Rosa Campos Fernandez and Pei Chun Liao

20th January - Barber Lunchtime Concert - Jayson Gillham

13th January - Kenneth Hamilton: 'At the piano with Brahms'