Alumni profiles

We are proud of the achievements of our alumni and want to share their stories with you.

Chemical Engineering

  • Andrew Goddard Technical Manager Organics, Viridor Waste Management Ltd (PhD Biotechnology 1990, MSc Biotechnology 1983) 
  • Stephen Watson Principal, Arthur D. Little (BEng Chemical Engineering 1991) 
  • Peter Fergusson Senior Carbon Consultant, Bssec Ltd (PhD Biotechnology 1973) 
  • James Vincent Cementing Technical Specialist (MEng Chemical Engineering 2008) 
  • David Dimeloe Chairman, Mackwell Electronics Ltd (PhD Chemical Engineering 1971) 
  • Geoffrey Hamer Hon. Secretary, Biofocus Foundation (PhD Biochemical Engineering 1962, BSc Chemical Engineering 1959)
  • Tim Highfield Offshore Technology Manager, CB&I (MEng Chemical Engineering with Environmental Management 2000)
  • Elizabeth Riddington Electronic Flight Bag Deployment Manager, The Boeing Company (BEng (Hons) Chemical Engineering 1992)
  • Kalbinder Singh Sandhu Biosciences Sales Specialist, Fisher Scientific UK (PhD Chemical Engineering 2007)
  • David Pascall Retired with non-executive directorships (BSc (Hons) Chemical Engineering 1970)
  • Dr Fabricio Marques Chemical Engineer, CCM Research (BEng Chemical Engineering 2010; PhD Chemical Engineering 2016)
  • Sena Mutlu Process Design Engineer, Lodge Cottrell (MSc Advanced Chemical Engineering 2013)

Chemistry

  • Mike Hammond Chief Executive, University Hospitals Birmingham Charities (BSc Chemistry 1992)
  • Alan Barber Former Caregory Issues Manager, Unilever (PhD Chemistry 1976, BSc Chemistry 1972) 
  • Stuart James Cantrill Chief Editor, Nature Chemistry at Nature Publishing Group (MSc Chemistry and Bioorganic Chemistry 1996, MPhil Chemistry 1997) 
  • Matthew Barton Partner, Forresters (BSc Chemistry with Analytical Science 1998, PhD Chemistry 2001)
  • John Guy Education Consultant and Senior Advisor, Cambridge International Examinations (BSc Chemistry 1971, PhD Chemistry 1974) 
  • Barry Hill Director, Micro Research Ltd (PhD Chemistry 1983) 
  • Samantha Brown Marketing Manager, Innospec (BSc Chemistry 1997, PhD Synthetic Organic Chemistry 2001)
  • Carly Thomas Customer and Employee Experience Graduate,Nationwide Building Society (BSc Chemistry 2015)
  • Jack Lownes PhD researcher, University of Birmingham (MSci Chemistry 2015)

Civil Engineering

  • George Chapman Retired (BSc Civil Engineering 1961, PhD Civil Engineering 1964, Diploma of Management Studies 1970)  
  • James Murray Project Manager, AECOM (MSc Construction Management 2013)
  • Kehinde Oduyemi Director of Academic Programmes, Universit of Abertay, Dundee (PhD Civil Engineering 1987)
  • Low Sui Pheng Director of the Centre for Project Management & Construction Law, National University of Singapore (MSc(Eng) Construction Management (1987)
  • Clare Breckin Senior Engineer, Devon County Council (MSc Road Management and Engineering 2013)
  • Giannis Kallika Graduate Geotechnical Engineer, URS (MEng Civil and Energy Engineering 2013)
  • Momodou Senghore Managing Director, National Roads Authority, Gambia (MSc in Road Management and Engineering 2011) 
  • Joanna Maguire Graduate Engineer, Mott MacDonald (BSc Civil Engineering with Industrial Experience 2015)
  • Prashant Sikka Principal Civil and Structural Engineer, Cundall (MEng Civil Engineering with Industrial Experience 2007)
  • Mohammed Rifaat Al Taleb Highway Design Engineer, Atkins (MSc Road Management and Engineering 2014)
  • Masaki Ota Planning Manager, West Japan Railway Company (MRes Railway Systems Integration 2015)
  • Jinliang Zhu Bridge Engineer, CH2M (MSc Construction Management 2007)

Computer Science

  • Hamzah Salem, Goldman Sachs (BSc Artificial Intelligence with Computer Science with a Year in Industry 2013)
  • Selina Tindall, Royal Bank of Scotland (BSc Computer Science 2009)
  • Vineetha Venugopalan, Network Rail (MSc Computer Science)
  • Daniel Mander, King Charles I School (BSc Computer Science 2015)
  • Sam Hubbard, Homserve (MSc Computer Science 2013)
  • Teodora Yankova, The Filter (BSc Mathematics and Computer Science 2013)
  • Jawad Hussain, Capgamini (BSc Computer Science with Year in Industry 2014)
  • Ioana Diana Oprea, University College London (MSc Advanced Computer Science)
  • Carl Washington, Pengower Limited (BSc Computer Science 2010)
  • Michael Dionisi, Morgan Stanley (BSc Computer Science 2012)
  • Emma Galliano, Xceed Group (BSc Computer Science with Business Management 2009)
  • Frances Robson, Palantir (BSc Computer Science with Industrial Placement 2013)
  • Sam Hubbard, Analyst Programmer, Homserve (MSc Computer Science 2013)
  • Osman Kent, serial technology entrepreneur best known as the co-founder & CEO of 3Dlabs (BSc Computer Science and Electrical Engineering 1981) - Osman also delivered the March 2017 EPS Distinguished Lecture entitled "Success Gives You the Credibility to Talk About Your Failures"

Electronic, Electrical and Systems Engineering

  • Dr Roger Burman CBE DL Retired former Pro-Chancellor, University of Birmingham (BSc Electronic & Electrical Engineering 1961; LLD Honorary Degree 1994)
  • James Chu Managing Director - Investments,  Incapital Europe Ltd (PhD Electronic Engineering 1993, BEng Electronic & Communication Engineering 1989)
  • Sean McMitchell Research Fellow, University of Warwick (PhD Electronic Engineering 2008)
  • Tom Male Group Business Services Graduate, Network Rail (MEng Computer Interactive Systems with Industrial Studies 2013)
  • Edward Yi He Advanced Manufacturing Engineering (Aerospace), General Electric (BEng Electronic and Communication Engineering 2007)
  • Shifath Nafis Manager, Accenture (BEng Electronic and Computer Engineering 2009)
  • Jonathan Whitton Regional Life Insurance Chief Information Officer and Head of IT Platforms, AXA (BEng Electronic and Electrical Engineering 1989)

Mathematics

  • Satnam Singh Rai Actuary, PwC (BSc Mathematical Sciences 2006)
  • Rachel Evans (MSc Mathematical Finance 2008)
  • Bethany Molesworth (nee Green) (BSc Mathematics 2008)
  • Tabassum Awan (MSci Mathematics with Business Management 2007)
  • Nancy Shaw (nee Douglas) (BSc Mathematics & Sports Science 2003)
  • Geoffrey Curtiss (PhD Mathematics 2009)
  • Rachel Fowler (PhD Mathematics 2007)
  • Paul Suckling (PhD Mathematics 2004)
  • Joe Skilton Managing Consultant, Berkeley Research Group (MSci Mathematical Sciences - First Class Honours 2007)
  • Simon Goodwin Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics, University of Birmingham (PhD Mathematics 2005) 
  • Richard Maddams Business Performance Manager, BBC (BSc Hons Mathematics 2007)
  • Simon Grumett Consultant & Honorary Senior Lecturer in Medical Oncology, Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (BSc Mathematics & Statistics 1980)
  • Dan Luckett (BSc Mathematics 2015)
  • Sarah Graves Finance Graduate, Barclays (BSc Mathematics 2016)
  • Victoria Baker Second in Mathematics and Subject Leader of PSHE, King Edward VI Five Ways School (BA Archaeology & Ancient History/Mathematics 2009)

Mechanical Engineering

  • Marcus Burton Group Managing Director, Yamazaki Mazak Europe Ltd (BSc Engineering Production 1980; MSc Mechanical Engineering 1982; MBA International Business 1999)
  • Akaehomen Ibhadode Professor of Manufacturing Engineering, University of Benin, Benin City, Nigeria (PhD Mechanical Engineering 1987) 
  • Philippa King-Smith Business Development Manager, Ardmac Performance Contracting Ltd (BEng (Hons) Mechanical Engineering 2001)
  • Alex Hall Lead Engineer, Jaguar Land Rover (MEng Mechanical and Automotive Engineering 2010)  
  • Jonathan Marshall Head of Vehicle Science for the Sahara Force India Formula One Team (MEng & Man Lang DIS (Hons) Mechanical Engineering, Manufacture and Management with French, with Diploma in Industrial Studies 2001)
  • Mahyuddin Ayob Project Engineer, United Engineers Malaysia Group Ltd. (MSc Operations Management 2013)
  • Michael Rackstraw Graduate Engineer, McLaren Racing Team (MEng Mechanical Engineering with Year in Industry 2014) 
  • Pooya Parvizi International Projects Manager for Business Development, VanGT Inc., Canada (MEng Mechanical Engineering(Automotive) 2012)
  • Jaananni Srissanthirarasa Graduate Supply Chain Engineer, Rolls-Royce (MEng Mechanical Engineering with Year in Industry 2014)
  • Jenny Freij Product Development Engineer, Corin Group plc (MEng Mechanical Engineering with a Year Abroad 2015)
  • Matthew Fox Graduate Engineer, Rolls-Royce plc (MEng Mechanical Engineering 2015). You can also read more about Matthew's story in Alumni News

Metallurgy and Materials

  • David Haniff Director, Pervasive Technology Lab (CIC) (PhD Augmented Reality, MSc Cognitive Science) 
  • Tim Johnson Technical Director, Tetronics Ltd (PhD Metallurgy and Materials 1990, BSc Metallurgy and Materials 1987) 
  • Mark Hixon Managing Director, Consulting Associates Worldwide Ltd (PSc Physics 1983, PhD Metallurgy & Materials Science 1987)
  • Derek Rhys Atkins Professor, Risk Management & Insurance, Cass Business School; Director, Enabl Ed Ltd; PArtner, Reputability LLP (PhD Industrial Metallurgy 1971, BSc Industrial Metallurgy 1967)  
  • Adam Plank Quality Manager Designate, George Dyke Forgemasters (MEng Materials Engineering 2013)
  • Caroline Taylor Materials Science MSc, Imperial College London (BSc Sports and Materials Science 2015)
  • Josh Miller PhD student, University of Birmingham (BEng Materials Science and Technology 2015)
  • Yue Zhang PhD student, University of Birmingham (BEng Materials Science and Technology 2013)
  • Deborah Harris Graduate Trainee - Materials Engineering, Rolls-Royce (MEng Mechanical and Materials Engineering 2016)

Physics and Astronomy

  • Dr Ranjit Sondhi Independent Lay Advisor, Sandwell and Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group (BSc Physics 1971; DUniv Honorary Degree 2010)
  • Diana Wardley Partner, Forresters (PhD Physics 1986, BSc Physics 1983) 
  • Mark Thurston Patent Attorney, Barker Brettell LLP (PhD Astrophysics 2000)
  • Michael Coleman Retired (PhD Theoretical Neutron Physics 1971, MSc Reactor Physics 1969, BSc Physics 1968) 
  • Neil Young Senior Research Scientist, Department of Materials, University of Oxford (PhD Physics 2007, MSc Physics 2004) 
  • Mark Nixon Managing Director, Consulting Associates Worldwide Ltd (PhD Metallurgy & Materials Science 1987, BSc Physics 1983)
  • Noor M. Butt Preston Professor of Nano Science & Technology & Chairman, Preston Institute of Nano Science & Technology, Pakistan (DSc Physics 1993, PhD Physics 1969)
  • Catherine Goode Games Designer, Sony Computer Entertainment Europe (BSc Physics & Space Research 2008)
  • Andy Johns Teacher and Head of Year, Dollar Academy (BSc Physics 1992)
  • Hannah Vaughan Trainee Pilot, British Airways Future Pilot Programme (MSc Physics & Technology of Nuclear Reactors 2013, BSc Physics & Astrophysics 2012)
  • Nicole Cordy Trainee Patent Attorney, Barker Brettell LLP (MSci (Hons) Physics with Particle Physics and Cosmology 2013)
  • Paul Clarkson PhD Candidate in Nanotechnology, University of Cambridge (MSc Nuclear Physics and Reactor Technology 2010, BSc Physics 2009)
  • Chiara Mingarelli Marie Curie Postdoctoral Fellow, California Institute of Technology (PhD Astrophysics 2014)
  • Matthew Harrison (BSc Physics with International Study 2015)
  • Emelia Galkowska Graduate Trainee, BAE Systems (MSci Physics 2015)
  • Frank Kozurek Head of Business Intelligence, National Express (MSci Physics 2002)
  • Parinaz Ijakipour Trainee Teacher, King Edwards VI Handsworth School (MSci Physics with Particle Physics and Cosmology 2015)
  • Peter Steele MSc Astronautics and Space Engineering student, Cranfield University (MSci Physics 2016)
  • Dr Maggie Lieu Research Fellow, European Space Agency (PhD Astrophysics 2016)
  • Dr Roger Gill Chief Executive, XMS Capital Partners UK Ltd (BSc Physics 1976)