Alumni profiles

We are proud of the achievements of our alumni and want to share their stories with you.

Chemical Engineering

  • Andrew Goddard Technical Manager Organics, Viridor Waste Management Ltd (PhD Biotechnology, 1990; MSc Biotechnology 1983) 
  • Stephen Watson Principal, Arthur D. Little (BEng Chemical Engineering, 1991) 
  • Peter Fergusson Senior Carbon Consultant, Bssec Ltd (PhD Biotechnology, 1973) 
  • James Vincent Cementing Technical Specialist (MEng Chemical Engineering, 2008) 
  • David Dimeloe Chairman, Mackwell Electronics Ltd (PhD Chemical Engineering, 1971) 
  • Geoffrey Hamer Hon. Secretary, Biofocus Foundation (PhD Biochemical Engineering, 1962; BSc Chemical Engineering, 1959)
  • Tim Highfield Offshore Technology Manager, CB&I (MEng Chemical Engineering with Environmental Management, 2000)
  • Elizabeth Riddington Electronic Flight Bag Deployment Manager, The Boeing Company (BEng (Hons) Chemical Engineering, 1992)
  • Kalbinder Singh Sandhu Biosciences Sales Specialist, Fisher Scientific UK (PhD Chemical Engineering, 2007)
  • David Pascall Retired with non-executive directorships (BSc (Hons) Chemical Engineering, 1970)
  • Dr Fabricio Marques Chemical Engineer, CCM Research (BEng Chemical Engineering, 2010; PhD Chemical Engineering, 2016)
  • Sena Mutlu Process Design Engineer, Lodge Cottrell (MSc Advanced Chemical Engineering, 2013)
  • Grace Hayward Project Management Graduate, Colas Rail UK (MEng Chemical and Energy Engineering, 2017)

Chemistry

  • Mike Hammond Chief Executive, University Hospitals Birmingham Charities (BSc Chemistry, 1992)
  • Alan Barber Former Caregory Issues Manager, Unilever (BSc Chemistry, 1972; PhD Chemistry, 1976) 
  • Stuart James Cantrill Chief Editor, Nature Chemistry at Nature Publishing Group (MSc Chemistry and Bioorganic Chemistry, 1996; MPhil Chemistry, 1997) 
  • Matthew Barton Partner, Forresters (BSc Chemistry with Analytical Science, 1998; PhD Chemistry, 2001)
  • John Guy Education Consultant and Senior Advisor, Cambridge International Examinations (BSc Chemistry, 1971; PhD Chemistry, 1974) 
  • Barry Hill Director, Micro Research Ltd (PhD Chemistry, 1983) 
  • Samantha Brown Marketing Manager, Innospec (BSc Chemistry, 1997; PhD Synthetic Organic Chemistry, 2001)
  • Jack Lownes PhD researcher, University of Birmingham (MSci Chemistry, 2015)
  • Carly Thomas Assistant Dealer in Funding and Capital Markets, Nationwide Building Society (BSc Chemistry, 2015). You can also read more about Carly's story in Alumni News.
  • Harry Demetriou Researcher in Plastic Electronic Materials, Imperial College London (Engineering and Physical Sciences Foundation Year, 2013; MSci Chemistry, 2018)

Civil Engineering

  • George Chapman Retired (BSc Civil Engineering, 1961; PhD Civil Engineering, 1964; Diploma of Management Studies, 1970)  
  • James Murray Project Manager, AECOM (MSc Construction Management, 2013)
  • Kehinde Oduyemi Director of Academic Programmes, Universit of Abertay (PhD Civil Engineering, 1987)
  • Low Sui Pheng Director of the Centre for Project Management & Construction Law, National University of Singapore (MSc(Eng) Construction Management, 1987)
  • Clare Breckin Senior Engineer, Devon County Council (MSc Road Management and Engineering, 2013)
  • Giannis Kallika Graduate Geotechnical Engineer, URS (MEng Civil and Energy Engineering, 2013)
  • Momodou Senghore Managing Director, National Roads Authority, Gambia (MSc in Road Management and Engineering, 2011) 
  • Prashant Sikka Principal Civil and Structural Engineer, Cundall (MEng Civil Engineering with Industrial Experience, 2007)
  • Mohammed Rifaat Al Taleb Highway Design Engineer, Atkins (MSc Road Management and Engineering, 2014)
  • Masaki Ota Planning Manager, West Japan Railway Company (MRes Railway Systems Integration, 2015)
  • Jinliang Zhu Bridge Engineer, CH2M (MSc Construction Management, 2007)
  • Joanna Maguire Highways Engineer, Mott MacDonald (MEng Civil Engineering with Industrial Experience, 2015). You can also read more about Joanna's story in Alumni News.
  • Molly Dalton Track Delivery Engineer for Thameslink, Balfour Beatty Rail (MEng Civil Engineering with Industrial Experience, 2015). 
  • Cosmo Graham Graduate Rail Engineering, Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure (BEng Civil and Railway Engineering, 2018)

Computer Science

  • Hamzah Salem, Goldman Sachs (BSc Artificial Intelligence with Computer Science with a Year in Industry, 2013)
  • Selina Tindall, Royal Bank of Scotland (BSc Computer Science, 2009)
  • Vineetha Venugopalan, Network Rail (MSc Computer, Science)
  • Daniel Mander, King Charles I School (BSc Computer Science, 2015)
  • Sam Hubbard, Homserve (MSc Computer Science, 2013)
  • Teodora Yankova, The Filter (BSc Mathematics and Computer Science, 2013)
  • Jawad Hussain, Capgamini (BSc Computer Science with Year in Industry, 2014)
  • Ioana Diana Oprea, University College London (MSc Advanced Computer Science, 2015)
  • Carl Washington, Pengower Limited (BSc Computer Science, 2010)
  • Michael Dionisi, Morgan Stanley (BSc Computer Science, 2012)
  • Emma Galliano, Xceed Group (BSc Computer Science with Business Management, 2009)
  • Frances Robson, Palantir (BSc Computer Science with Industrial Placement, 2013)
  • Sam Hubbard, Analyst Programmer, Homserve (MSc Computer Science, 2013)
  • Osman Kent, serial technology entrepreneur best known as the co-founder & CEO of 3Dlabs (BSc Computer Science and Electrical Engineering, 1981) - Osman also delivered the March 2017 EPS Distinguished Lecture entitled "Success Gives You the Credibility to Talk About Your Failures
  • Thomas Dack Graduate Trainee within Scientific Computing, Science and Technology Facilities Council (BSc Physics with Particle Physics & Cosmology, 2015; MSc Computer Science, 2016)

Electronic, Electrical and Systems Engineering

  • Dr Roger Burman CBE DL Retired former Pro-Chancellor, University of Birmingham (BSc Electronic & Electrical Engineering, 1961; LLD Honorary Degree, 1994)
  • James Chu Managing Director - Investments,  Incapital Europe Ltd (BEng Electronic & Communication Engineering, 1989; PhD Electronic Engineering, 1993)
  • Sean McMitchell Research Fellow, University of Warwick (PhD Electronic Engineering, 2008)
  • Tom Male Group Business Services Graduate, Network Rail (MEng Computer Interactive Systems with Industrial Studies, 2013)
  • Edward Yi He Advanced Manufacturing Engineering (Aerospace), General Electric (BEng Electronic and Communication Engineering, 2007)
  • Shifath Nafis Manager, Accenture (BEng Electronic and Computer Engineering, 2009)
  • Jonathan Whitton Regional Life Insurance Chief Information Officer and Head of IT Platforms, AXA (BEng Electronic and Electrical Engineering, 1989)
  • Matthew Cottrell Junior Controls Engineer, Alderley Systems Ltd (MEng Electronic and Electrical Engineering with Industrial Experience, 2016)
  • Jane Simpson Head of Capital Delivery, Severn Trent (MPhil Electronic and Electrical Engineering, 1996)

Mathematics

  • Satnam Singh Rai Actuary, PwC (BSc Mathematical Sciences, 2006)
  • Rachel Evans (MSc Mathematical Finance, 2008)
  • Bethany Molesworth (nee Green) (BSc Mathematics, 2008)
  • Tabassum Awan (MSci Mathematics with Business Management, 2007)
  • Nancy Shaw (nee Douglas) (BSc Mathematics & Sports Science, 2003)
  • Geoffrey Curtiss (PhD Mathematics, 2009)
  • Rachel Fowler (PhD Mathematics, 2007)
  • Paul Suckling (PhD Mathematics, 2004)
  • Joe Skilton Managing Consultant, Berkeley Research Group (MSci Mathematical Sciences, 2007)
  • Simon Goodwin Senior Lecturer in Pure Mathematics, University of Birmingham (PhD Mathematics, 2005) 
  • Richard Maddams Business Performance Manager, BBC (BSc Mathematics, 2007)
  • Simon Grumett Consultant & Honorary Senior Lecturer in Medical Oncology, Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust (BSc Mathematics & Statistics, 1980)
  • Dan Luckett (BSc Mathematics, 2015)
  • Sarah Graves Finance Graduate, Barclays (BSc Mathematics, 2016)
  • Victoria Baker Second in Mathematics and Subject Leader of PSHE, King Edward VI Five Ways School (BA Archaeology & Ancient History/Mathematics, 2009)

Mechanical Engineering

  • Marcus Burton Group Managing Director, Yamazaki Mazak Europe Ltd (BSc Engineering Production, 1980; MSc Mechanical Engineering, 1982; MBA International Business, 1999)
  • David Haniff Director, Pervasive Technology Lab (CIC) (MSc Cognitive Science, 1997; PhD Augmented Reality in Mechanical Engineering, 2005)
  • Akaehomen Ibhadode Professor of Manufacturing Engineering, University of Benin, Benin City, Nigeria (PhD Mechanical Engineering, 1987) 
  • Philippa King-Smith Business Development Manager, Ardmac Performance Contracting Ltd (BEng (Hons) Mechanical Engineering, 2001)
  • Alex Hall Lead Engineer, Jaguar Land Rover (MEng Mechanical and Automotive Engineering, 2010)  
  • Jonathan Marshall Head of Vehicle Science for the Sahara Force India Formula One Team (MEng & Man (Hons) Mechanical Engineering, Manufacture and Management with French, with Diploma in Industrial Studies, 2001)
  • Mahyuddin Ayob Project Engineer, United Engineers Malaysia Group Ltd. (MSc Operations Management, 2013)
  • Michael Rackstraw Graduate Engineer, McLaren Racing Team (MEng Mechanical Engineering with Year in Industry, 2014) 
  • Pooya Parvizi International Projects Manager for Business Development, VanGT Inc., Canada (MEng Mechanical Engineering (Automotive), 2012)
  • Jaananni Srissanthirarasa Graduate Supply Chain Engineer, Rolls-Royce (MEng Mechanical Engineering with Year in Industry, 2014)
  • Jenny Freij Product Development Engineer, Corin Group plc (MEng Mechanical Engineering with a Year Abroad, 2015)
  • Matthew Fox Graduate Engineer, Rolls-Royce plc (MEng Mechanical Engineering, 2015). You can also read more about Matthew's story in Alumni News
  • Daisy Partlow Production Engineer, Illson & Robson (MEng Mechanical Engineering, 2016)

Metallurgy and Materials

  • Tim Johnson Technical Director, Tetronics Ltd (BSc Metallurgy and Materials, 1987; PhD Metallurgy and Materials, 1990) 
  • Mark Hixon Managing Director, Consulting Associates Worldwide Ltd (BSc Physics, 1983; PhD Metallurgy & Materials Science, 1987)
  • Derek Rhys Atkins Professor of Risk Management & Insurance, Cass Business School; Director, Enabl Ed Ltd; Partner, Reputability LLP (BSc Industrial Metallurgy 1967; PhD Industrial Metallurgy, 1971)  
  • Adam Plank Quality Manager Designate, George Dyke Forgemasters (MEng Materials Engineering, 2013)
  • Caroline Taylor Materials Science MSc, Imperial College London (BSc Sports and Materials Science, 2015)
  • Josh Miller PhD student, University of Birmingham (BEng Materials Science and Technology, 2015)
  • Yue Zhang PhD student, University of Birmingham (BEng Materials Science and Technology, 2013)
  • Deborah Harris  Graduate Trainee - Materials Engineering, Rolls-Royce (MEng Mechanical and Materials Engineering, 2016). You can also read more about Deborah's story in Alumni News.
  • Matthew Ribbans Studying for a PhD with Integrated Studies in Chemical Engineering, University of Birmingham (BEng Materials Science and Technology, 2017)

Physics and Astronomy

  • Dr Ranjit Sondhi Independent Lay Advisor, Sandwell and Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group (BSc Physics, 1971; DUniv Honorary Degree, 2010)
  • Diana Wardley Partner, Forresters (BSc Physics 1983; PhD Physics, 1986) 
  • Mark Thurston Patent Attorney, Barker Brettell LLP (PhD Astrophysics, 2000)
  • Michael Coleman Retired (BSc Physics, 1968; MSc Reactor Physics, 1969; PhD Theoretical Neutron Physics, 1971) 
  • Neil Young Senior Research Scientist, Department of Materials, University of Oxford (MSc Physics, 2004; PhD Physics, 2007) 
  • Mark Nixon Managing Director, Consulting Associates Worldwide Ltd (BSc Physics, 1983; PhD Metallurgy & Materials Science 1987)
  • Noor M. Butt Preston Professor of Nano Science & Technology & Chairman, Preston Institute of Nano Science & Technology, Pakistan (PhD Physics, 1969; DSc Physics, 1993)
  • Catherine Goode Games Designer, Sony Computer Entertainment Europe (BSc Physics & Space Research, 2008)
  • Andy Johns Teacher and Head of Year, Dollar Academy (BSc Physics, 1992)
  • Hannah Vaughan Trainee Pilot, British Airways Future Pilot Programme (BSc Physics & Astrophysics, 2012; MSc Physics & Technology of Nuclear Reactors, 2013)
  • Nicole Cordy Trainee Patent Attorney, Barker Brettell LLP (MSci (Hons) Physics with Particle Physics and Cosmology, 2013)
  • Paul Clarkson PhD Candidate in Nanotechnology, University of Cambridge (BSc Physics, 2009; MSc Nuclear Physics and Reactor Technology, 2010)
  • Chiara Mingarelli Marie Curie Postdoctoral Fellow, California Institute of Technology (PhD Astrophysics, 2014)
  • Matthew Harrison (BSc Physics with International Study, 2015)
  • Emelia Galkowska Graduate Trainee, BAE Systems (MSci Physics, 2015)
  • Frank Kozurek Head of Business Intelligence, National Express (MSci Physics, 2002)
  • Parinaz Ijakipour Trainee Teacher, King Edwards VI Handsworth School (MSci Physics with Particle Physics and Cosmology, 2015)
  • Peter Steele MSc Astronautics and Space Engineering student, Cranfield University (MSci Physics, 2016)
  • Dr Maggie Lieu Research Fellow, European Space Agency (PhD Astrophysics, 2016)
  • Dr Roger Gill Chief Executive, XMS Capital Partners UK Ltd (BSc Physics, 1976)
  • Thomas Dack Graduate Trainee within Scientific Computing, Science and Technology Facilities Council (BSc Physics with Particle Physics & Cosmology, 2015; MSc Computer Science, 2016)