Past events in the Department of Music

2018

9th November - Kenneth Hamilton Lecture-recital

7th November - Is there a 'Music of Asia'?

2nd November - James Newby and Joseph Middleton

2nd November - BEASTdome: Music-Bodies-Machines

1st November - Remembering the Great War - An Evening of Words and Music

31st October - Steven Osborne

27th October - Silent Film Night: Nosferatu

26th October - Joanna Gutowska

22nd October - Midday Mantra

20th October - Undergraduate Open Day

18th October - Café Masters for College of Arts and Law

18th October - Café PhD for College of Arts and Law

12th October - David Quigley

10th October - Miah Persson and Joseph Middleton

5th October - Benyounes Quartet

30th September - Music in the Making

29th September - Wilde Lieder Marx.Music

22nd-23rd June - Undergraduate Open Day

19th June - Critical Media in the Arts: Time, Materiality, Ecology

16th June - Gospel Revisited Project with Big Band and Philharmonic Orchestra

16th-17th June - Birmingham International Piano Competition

15th June - Festival Voices

10th June - Brass Band in Lightwoods Park

10th-12th June - The Dragon of Wantley

8th June - Chamber Ensembles

6th June - Wind Band and Sax Choir

5th June - Big Band and Jazz Collective

4th June - miniBEAST

2nd June - Summer Festival at ValeFest

25th May - L'Eraclito amoroso

22nd May - Cultural Agents Workshop

18th May - Alexander Baillie & John Thwaites

11th May - Luca Luciano and Yukiko Osedo

4th May - Camille Ravot

30th April - Final Year Recitalists

25th April - Stephen Hough

25th April - BEAST x Bleep43

25th-28th April - BEAST FEaST 2018: BEASTopia!

24th April - Final Year Recitalists

23rd April - Final Year Recitalists

23rd March - University Women's Choir

23rd March - Ellington in Anticipation

22nd March - University Camerata

19th March - Final Year Recitalists

18th March - Philharmonic Orchestra

17th March - Birmingham University Singers with CBSO

16th March - Prince Regent's Band

16th March - University Brass Band and Chamber Choirs

15th March - Final Year Recitalists

14th March - Music and Animal Songs

14th March - Fretwork

13th March - Garnier Organ Recital 3 - Nathan Laube

12th March - Final Year Recitalists

10th March - Postgraduate Open Day

10th March - University Chorus and Birmingham Symphonic Brass

9th March - Ruisi Quartet

9th March - Wind Band and Saxophone Choir

5th March - Early Music Chamber Concert

4th March - Symphony Orchestra

2nd March - As our Sweet Cords and Discords Mixed Be

28th February - 'Nothing Really Changes': Musical Processes in and as Time in ingenga and Related Works / Whose Liberation? Iranian Popular Music and the Fetishisation of Resistance'

27th February - Garnier Organ Recital 2 - Bach for Organ

26th February - Harmonie Band

23rd February - Ligeti Quartet

23rd February - Loki

22nd-23rd February - Ligeti Quartet workshop

21st February - miniBEAST

21st February - Talking Piece

21st February - Huw Watkins and Clare Hammond

20th February - BEAST: Sonic Paintings

20th February - University Camerata

19th February - Creative Ensemble

18th February - The Stockhausen Sessions - Mantra (1970)

18th February - The Stockhausen Sessions - Stimmung (1968)

17th February - New Music Ensemble

16th February - Carolin Widmann

16th February - BEASTdome Pantry Sessions: Peter Evans and Sam Pluta duo

14th February - Listening Through a Beam of Intense Darkness: a biopsychosocial approach to post-acousmatic composition

12th February - Gamelan Ensemble

9th February - A Burning Desire for the Heavenly Kingdom

9th February - Big Band

6th February - Garnier Organ Recital 1 - Organ Masterworks

4th February - Chamber Orchestra & Early Modern Vocal Ensemble

2nd February - Alec Frank-Gemmill and Daniel Grimwood

31st January - Media Power and the Online Dance Remake: Remixing Beyoncé's "***Flawless" in the YouTube Archive

31st January - Kate Royal and Joseph Middleton

26th January - Kenneth Hamilton Lecture Recital

24th January - Bernstein: Stage and Screen

19th January - Kenneth Hamilton Lecture Recital

17th January - The Leuven Chansonnier: A New Later Fifteenth-Century Song Source

12th January - In Echo

2016

8th December - Jazz Collective Christmas swing-along

5th December - University Carol Service

4th December - Philharmonic Orchestra

3rd December - University Chorus

2nd December - Birmingham University Singers and University Women's Choir

26th November - Symphony Orchestra

23rd November - Performing Brahms: reading between the lines of the notation

20th November - CEMPR and Early Modern Vocal Ensemble

19th November - Wind Band and Sax Choir

18th November - Ariosto's afterlives: 500 years of madness

18th November - 500 years of madness in culture and society - Public dialogue

18th November - Early modern madness

16th November - Title to be confirmed

12th November - BEASTdome: Envision

9th November - Music is a footnote to tuning: microtonality and the practice of intonation in contemporary string performance

4th November - Eloquence in sound and stone: English music and alabaster images, 1380-1520 - A symposium and concert

2nd November - Avant-Garde music for latex balloons

29th October - Music Experience Day

26th October - Space, sight, and sound in the Renaissance palace: adventures with the MARI project

7th October - BEASTdome: Emergence

25th September - Music in the making

29th June - Celebrating South Asian Music in the West Midlands

23rd June - Symphony Orchestra: Pre-Tour Concert

17th June - Festival Voices: Celebrating Shakespeare

17th June - Summer Festival Buffet

16th June - Big Band

12th June - UoB Music Society Wind Band and Nottingham University Wind Orchestra

12th-15th June - The Beggar's Opera

11th June - Birmingham Proms in Chancellor's Court

10th June - miniBEAST

8th June - Brass Band and Saxophone Ensembles

7th June - Jazz Collective

6th June - Chamber Ensembles

6th-17th June - Summer Festival of Music

5th May - Final Year Recitalists

3rd May - Final Year Recitalists

27th April - Final Year Recitalists

25th April - Final Year Recitalists

24th March - Final Year Recitalists 5

24th March - University Wind Band and Saxophone Choir

23rd March - Pete Stollery

21st March - Final Year Recitalists 4

21st March - University Camerata

19th-20th March - Orchestral Weekender

18th March - Chamber Choirs and Brass Band

17th March - Beer: Dark Matter

16th March - Claudia Molitor

15th March - On Memory: Recital and Conversation

12th March - University Women's Choir and Birmingham University Singers

11th March - Visualising Sound 2: Workshop Day

11th March - BBC Philharmonic

9th March - "Nature and Mystery": The influence of Bartók's night music in Italy

9th March - Angela Hewitt

7th March - CEMPR Small Ensembles

6th March - University Chorus and City of Birmingham Choir with Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra

5th March - When yesterday we met... Storytelling through song

5th March - Benny Goodman and Glenn Miller at Carnegie Hall 1939

4th March - Alexander Ullman

4th March - David Rees-Williams Trio

2nd March - Seascape in the mist: lost in Mendelssohn's Hebrides

29th February - Performance Practice Recital

29th February - Shadows, not substantial things: music in the works of James Shirley

24th February - Title to be confirmed

22nd February - Harmonieband

20th February - Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

19th February - Judith Weir

19th February - Moments of Weightlessness

19th February - Composers in Conversation

19th February - Friday Night Classics: Rodgers and Hammerstein

18th February - BODY CLOCK Interactive Installation

18th-19th February - Jazz Collective

17th February - miniBEAST featuring Erik Nyström

17th February - Erik Nyström

17th February - Fidelio Trio

16th February - VENUE CHANGE: Aisha Orazbayeva and Joseph Houston

16th February - Joel Sachs

15th February - Gamelan Ensemble

13th-14th February - BEAST and SOUNDkitchen present: BEASTdome Pantry Sessions

12th February - Visualising Sound 1: Art and Music Workshop Day

12th February - Hermes Ensemble

12th February - New Music Ensemble

10th February - Ellen Fallowfield

7th February - Chamber Orchestra and EMVE

3rd February - Historically informed performance and the boundaries of musical discourse

27th January - Music and ritual in action: tackling HIV/AIDS in Southern Africa

20th January - Cadence and formal articulation in Nineteenth-Century Sonata forms

2015

11th December - Amy Harman and Tom Poster

9th December - Title to be confirmed

9th December - Pascal and Ami Rogé

4th December - New Blues for Piano

27th November - Alexander Ullman and Michael Petrov

25th November - Title to be confirmed

25th November - quartet-lab replaced by Pieter Wispelwey and Paolo Giacometti

20th November - Morgan Pearse and Jonathan Ware

15th November - University Baroque Orchestra

13th November - King Edward's School and King Edward VI High School for Girls

11th November - The interpretive process as research

6th November - Nathaniel Vallois and David Quigley

4th November - The Horn of Africa in Tel Aviv

1st November - Music Experience Day

30th October - Takahashi, Stringfellow and Whiffen

28th October - What can democracy mean for music?

28th October - Binchois Consort: the Battle of Agincourt

23rd October - Apollo Saxophone Quartet

21st October - Bax's In Memorias [sic]

16th October - Dautricourt Trio

9th October - ensembleF2: Discovering Danzi

2nd October - Clara Mouriz and Joseph Middleton

9th-11th September - The Royal Musical Association annual conference 2015

19th-20th June - Music and Realism: comparative historical perspectives

7th-19th June - Summer Festival of Music

29th May - Florentine Arts Ensemble

22nd May - Clipper Erickson

18th May - Taking time - A Composer's reflection on how he works [full video available]

15th May - Marcus Farnsworth and Joseph Middleton

8th May - Oliver She

6th May - La Venexiana

1st May - Daniel Tones and Owen Underhill

30th April-2nd May - BEAST Feast 2015

28th-30th April - BEAST:FEaST 2016

27th April-2nd June - Monday Lunchtime Series

27th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Lady Barber's Legacy

25th March - Barber Evening Series: Nash Ensemble

24th March - Big Band and Jazz Collective

23rd March - University Camerata

22nd March - Philharmonic Orchestra

21st March - The Age of Choirs

20th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Tesla Quartet

20th March - Brass in Concert

19th March - BEAST: Evensong

16th March - AWAKE

15th March - Saxophone Ensemble

14th March - University Chorus

13th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Chetham's School of Music

13th March - Symphony Orchestra

6th March - Barber Lunchtime Series: Piano4Hands

1st March - Voyages of Discovery

27th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Alexander Ullman

27th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: New Music Ensemble

25th February - Music Research Colloquium: Agnieszka Pluta

20th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Gansch and Middleton

20th February - CBSO Friday Night Classics: Opera Gala

18th February - English song in the 15th century: was this a golden age?

18th February - Barber Evening Series: Dante Quartet

15th February - Chamber Ensembles and Gamelan Ensemble

13th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Whelan and Smith

11th February - Life on mars before Life on Mars: music and Adam Adamant Lives

8th February - University Chamber Orchestra

6th February - Barber Lunchtime Series: Rose Consort of Viols

28th January - In materna lingua: nuns and polyphony in early 16th-century Italy

23rd-24th January - BEASTdome: Pantry Sessions

23rd-30th January - Barber Lunchtime Series: Romantic Piano Fantasies

21st January - Music Research Colloquium: Richard Rijnvos

21st January - Music Research Colloquium: Rodney Sharman

21st January - Barber Evening Series: VOCES8

16th January - Barber Lunchtime Series: Baker and Limonov

2014

10th December - MiniBEAST series

3rd December - MiniBEAST series

26th November - MiniBEAST series

19th November - MiniBEAST series

12th November - MiniBEAST series

5th November - MiniBEAST series

29th October - MiniBEAST series

22nd October - MiniBEAST series

15th October - MiniBEAST series

8th October - MiniBEAST series

7th October - The Hip Hop Fellow

3rd May - BEASTiary

2nd May - BEASTiary

19th February - Introduction to postgraduate study in the School of Languages, Cultures, Art History and Music

14th February - BEAST@IKON

27th January - BEASTdome

6th-8th January - The Royal Music Association's 2014 Research Students' Conference

2013

13th December - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Trio Isimsiz

9th December - The University Carol Service

8th December - Symphony Orchestra: Of myth and legend: Tales from Russia

7th December - Workshop: perfecting your PhD application

6th December - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Bartosz Woroch

6th December - Wind Band & Saxophone Ensemble

5th December - Jazzlines presents... Alcyona Mick's Blink

4th December - Barber Evening Concert: Simón Bolívar String Quartet

30th November - Brass in Space!

29th November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Department of Music Postgraduates

29th November - Big Band

23rd November - Birmingham University Singers and Women's Choir

22nd November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts:Di Xiao

15th November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Florin Ensemble

8th November - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: rarescale

28th October - The Life and Afterlife of Early Musics

27th October - Birmingham University Women's Choir in Worcester

25th October - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Ulrich Heinen and Malcolm Wilson

16th October - Barber Evening Concerts: The Sixteen

11th October - Barber Lunchtime Concerts: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton

22nd June - Undergraduate open day

21st June - Undergraduate open day

20th June - Undergraduate open day

10th March - UMS Symphony Orchestra

8th March - UMS Chamber Choirs

7th March - Chris Mapp Group

20th February - Chamber Ensembles and Saxophone Ensemble

17th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Sunday)

16th February - BEAST presents... Encounters (Saturday)

3rd February - In the House of the Devil

16th January - Online chat: College of Arts and Law Scholarships 2013