How to apply

Once you’ve chosen Birmingham as your Study Abroad destination you can apply online. If you’re an Erasmus or International Exchange Student, your home university will nominate you first before you can complete the application form.  

When applying, you will need to upload the following supporting documentation:

  • One academic reference;
  • A copy of an official transcript showing the courses taken and grades;
  • A copy of your passport/ID photo page;
  • Evidence of English Language (if applicable).

What happens next?

Once you have been made an offer of a place you will receive an offer letter.  All of the information that you require prior to your arrival at the University will be sent to you electronically or it will be available on-line.  You can also visit the Welcome pages on the University's website which contain useful information for students starting at Birmingham.

All students who have had an offer will be sent full details of the orientation events by email. It is important that you check your emails regularly, as some of our events will be tailored individually for you.

English language requirements

In order to undertake an exchange programme at the University, Study Abroad and Exchange students need to demonstrate a suitable level of English proficiency. To check whether you need to demonstrate your English language level please read the following statements below to see which applies to you:

Please check the UK Visa and Immigration website for the recognised list of English Speaking Countries. 

I am from an English speaking country:

      If your nationality is from a recognised English Speaking Country no proof of English language proficiency is required. Canadian Nationals do not need a proof of English unless taught in French. In this cse a high school certificate should be submittted to demonstrate english language proficiency. 

I am not from an English speaking country but I study in one:

        If your nationality is not from a recognised English Speaking Country but you study at an institution in an English Speaking Country no proof of English language proficiency is required. 

I am not from an English speaking country:

            If you are a non-EU national or your nationality is from a country outside the English Speaking Country list you will need to provide an Approved English test even if you are undertaking all or some study in English. 
Please follow this link for more details of qualifications accepted. 

I am not from an English speaking country but my classes are taught in English:

        If you are a non-EU national or your nationality is from a country outside the English Speaking Country list you will need to provide an Approved English test even if you are undertaking study that is taught in English.

I am from the EU (excluding Ireland)


          If your nationality is from an EU country (excluding Ireland) proof of English language proficiency is required. Please provide the appropriate English Language certificate from the approved list for each country in the table below in the section English Language Requirements Accepted. 

I am from the EU (excluding Ireland) but don’t have an approved qualification or the required grade:

            If you do not have an approved certificate, or the required grade, we can accept a certificate produced by your home institution and signed by your academic tutor. This should certify that your standard of English language is high and at least equivalent to B2 level based on the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.
            This Certificate must be produced on the home institution letterhead paper and uploaded with the application. This acceptance flexibility is only acceptable for EU Nationals.

English Language Qualifications Accepted

The table below indicates the english language qualifications that are accepted by the University of Birmingham for countries within the EU. If you are applying from outside Europe you must provide a Certificate of English proficiency such as IELTS or TOEFL. Please follow this link for more details of qualifications accepted. 

English Language Requirements
 Partner Country Qualification Minimum Score / Grade Required
 Austria  Matura/Reifeprüfung  2 (written and oral)
 Belgium  Getuigschrift Van Hoger Secundair Onderwijs/Certificat d'Enseignement Secondaire Superieur/Abschlusszeugnis der Oberstufe des Sekundarunterrichts  7.5 or75%
 Czech Republic  Partner Institutions must produce a Certificate certifying the English language level for each student as explained above.Failing this, students must meet the standard English language requirements  High school certificate may be considered comparable to BTEC Level 3 Diploma / Extended Diploma standard if awarded from vocational or technological schools.This statement is provided as guidance by UK
 Denmark  Studentereksamen  10
 Finland  Ylioppilastutkinto/ Studentexamen  5
 France  Baccalauréat  14/20
 Germany  Abitur  10
 Greece  Partner Institutions must produce a Certificate certifying the English language level for each students as explained above.  TBC
 Italy  Diploma di Esame di Stato  13/15 or 8/10
 Netherlands  Voorbereidend wetenschappelijk onderwijs (vwo)  8
 Norway  Vitnemål fra den Videregående Skole  5
 Portugal  Diploma Nível Secundário de Educação / Certificado Nível Secundário de Educação  10
 Spain  “6/10 in English Language I in the European Baccalureat or 8/10 in English Language II in the European Baccalaureate”  6/10 or 8/10
 Sweden  Fullständigt Slutbetyg från Gymnasieskolan/Slutbetyg från Komvux/Avgangsbetyg  VG
 Switzerland  Certificat de Maturité Federale /Maturitätszeugnis/Attestato Di Maturità  5
 Turkey  Lise Diplomasi  60/100

 

English language courses

If you do not have the required level of English or would like to improve your English before the start of the academic year, you can take one of our pre-sessional International student entry requirements English language courses.

These courses are run by our Birmingham International Academy and you can find out the details, costs, and application process for those courses here. You can apply for this once you have applied for Study Abroad.