Screening European Heritage conference

Locations
Leeds
Category
Arts and Law, Research
Date(s)
Thursday 12th (09:30) - Friday 13th September 2013 (18:00)
Contact

For more details, contact Axel Bangert [A.Bangert@leeds.ac.uk]

Download
Add to Calendar
Registration URL
http://arts.leeds.ac.uk/screeningeuropeanheritage/conference/
Description

Screening European Heritage Conference Programme 

Thursday 12 September

9.30-10.00 Introduction by Paul Cooke

10.00-11.00 Keynote Andrew Higson, European Heritage Cinema: Grand Visions, Grand Problems

11.15-12.45 Panel 1: Cultural Policy
Mariana Liz, Capitals of Culture on Screen: Urban and Film Heritage
Jaap Verheul, British Flanders: British Television Drama and the Promotion of Flemish Cities
Lorraine Blakemore, “Gloriously feral”: discourses of authenticity and the violence of representation in Andrea Arnold’s Wuthering Heights (2011)

12.45-13.30 Lunch

13.30-15.00 Panel 2: (De-)constructing National Heritage
Owen Evans, Back to the Future of Nostalgia: Humphrey Jennings and British Heritage Production
Julian Preece, The Museum Aesthetics of La fille du puisatier/The Well-Digger’s Daughter (dir. Daniel Auteuil, 2011)
Barış Kılıçbay, Heritage as Archive: The Double Life of National Identification in Turkish Cinema

15.15-16.45 Panel 3: Heritage: Traditions and Tensions
Amparo Martínez Herranz, Hispanic Essence: Viridiana as an exercise in adaptation
Sarah Wright and Lidia Merás, From mourning clothes to a red dress: Pleasure and punishment in That Lady (1955)
Rob Stone, Basque Heritage Film

17.30-19.30 Screening of Akelarre (1984) by Pedro Olea, Sponsored by the Filmoteca Vasca

20.00 Dinner

Friday 13 September

9.30-10.30 Keynote Claire Monk, Heritage films and their audiences: fan perspectives and practices and why they matter 

10.45-11.45 Panel 4: Heritage Discourses in Contemporary European Cinema
Daniela Berghahn, Challenging the aesthetics of heritage cinema: Shabby chic and archival footage in diasporic heritage cinema
Belén Vidal, Radical politics and consensual styles in European heritage cinema

12.00-13.30 Panel 5: Transnational Perspectives
Alan O’Leary, Learning from Bollywood
Alex Marlow-Mann, Whose Heritage? Noi credevamo and the National, Regional and Transnational Dynamics of the Risorgimento Film
Joanna Rydzewska, The Transnational Context of the Heritage Film: The Case of Agnieszka Holland

13.30-14.15 Lunch

14.15-15.45 Panel 6: Heritage Television, Genres and Audiences
Ib Bondebjerg, Historical Documentaries: Narratives, Dramatization and Social Imagination
Eckart Voigts, Sustainable European Heritage Audiences: The Case of Rosamunde Pilcher
Roswitha Skare, “Contemporary history told in a contemporary way” – the three-part ZDF film Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter and its audience

15.45-16.00 Coffee

16.00-17.30 Panel 7: Difficult and Dark Heritages
Alex Lloyd, The Enchanted Forest of German History: Childhood and Adolescence under Nazism
Kate Ince, De-centering French heritage cinema in the 2000s: Days of Glory (2006), The Army of Crime (2009) and The Round-Up (2010)
Jukka Sihvonen, On War, Film, and Heritage

17.30-18.00 Closing Session