Staff in History

Detail of a stone carving

Professors, Senior Lecturers and Lecturers

Professor Corey Ross
Head of School of History and Cultures
Global environmental history and modern European social and cultural history


Dr Elaine Fulton
Head of Department of History
Early-modern Catholic reform, early-modern politics, man and environment in early-modern Europe


Dr Arezou Azad
Medieval Central Asia, Afghanistan and Iran: cities, religious practices, social diversity and historiography


Dr Laura Beers
Political history, politics and the mass media, politics and gender, international politics between the two world wars


Dr Jonathan Boff
Military history of the two world wars, British strategy from Gladstone to Churchill, morale and combat motivation


Dr Chris Callow
History and archaeology of early medieval western Europe, the Vikings and medieval Iceland and Scandinavia


Dr Courtney J. Campbell
Latin America, Brazilian cultural and social history, race and representation, gender and representation, transnational consumer culture, popular culture movements, movement and migration.


Dr Nathan Cardon
19th and early 20th century United States history,  race and empire in foreign and domestic space


Professor Carl Chinn
Birmingham Community History


Professor Nicholas Crowson
Contemporary British history, especially homelessness


Professor Richard Cust
Political and cultural history of late sixteenth and early seventeenth century England


Dr Tom Cutterham
Power, politics, and ideas in Revolutionary America; commerce and finance in the Atlantic world


Dr Malcolm Dick
History of the West Midlands region after 1700, history of ethnic minorities and anti-slavery


Dr Matthew Francis
Political historian of twentieth century Britain, conceptual history, political ideologies and ideological change


Dr David Gange
Cultural history of nineteenth and twentieth-century Britain


Air Commodore (Retd) Peter Gray
Contemporary and historical air power


Dr Julian Greaves
The British economy in the 20th century


Dr Armin Grünbacher
German post-war social, economic and political history


Dr Jonathan E Gumz
Modern Central and Eastern Europe, modern international history, global insurgency and counterinsurgency


Dr Tara Hamling
Visual and material culture of early modern Britain, post-Reformation religious and cultural practices


Dr Steve Hewitt
Security and intelligence, counter-terrorism, anti-Americanism, Canadian history and politics


Professor Matt Houlbrook
Cultural history of modern Britain, histories of gender, sexuality and selfhood


Dr Simon Jackson
Colonial, international and global history of the modern Middle East and the Mediterranean in the twentieth century


Dr Simone Laqua-O'Donnell
Early modern German history, gender, reformation, witchcraft and the history of crime


Professor Sabine Lee
British-German relations since 1945, European integration, international relations, the cold war, children and war


Dr Chris Moores
Modern British history, political and social activism, civil liberties and human rights


Dr Steve Morewood
Political, strategic and economic history of the 19th and 20th century East Mediterranean region


Dr Mo Moulton
Political and social history of 20th century Britain, Ireland, and empire


Dr Miriam Müller
Social and economic history of later medieval England


Dr Steffen Prauser
War studies


Dr William Purkis
Medieval religious cultures (c.1000–c.1300), crusading, pilgrimage and monasticism


Dr Sadiah Qureshi
Cultural and social historian of race, science and empire in the modern world


Dr Arfon Rees
History of Russia and the Soviet Union, political  movements, party-state institutions, policy making and political ideas


Dr Klaus Richter
Modern history of East Central Europe and the Baltics, history of nationalism, statehood and war and occupation


Dr Jens Röhrkasten
Medieval legal history and comparative history of religious order


Dr Lucie Ryzova
Social and cultural historian of modern Egypt, Egyptian popular culture and vernacular modernity


Professor Gavin Schaffer
Race and immigration history, race and the media, racial violence, modern Jewish history, history of television


Dr Manu Sehgal
Asian history


Dr Margaret Small
Early modern history with a focus on European exploration and colonisation in the sixteenth century


Dr Kate Smith
Eighteenth-century Britain and empire, material cultures, production, consumption, skill, the senses and the emotions


Professor Naomi Standen
Pre-modern China, comparative, world and global history, borders, cross-cultural interaction, politics and society


Professor Robert Swanson
The late medieval church and society, especially in England


Dr Katharine Sykes
Early and central middle ages, gender and sexuality, religious communities, and families.


Dr Frank Uekoetter
Environmental issues, both historical and current


Dr Jonathan Willis
The English reformation, history and theology of late-medieval and early modern Europe


Dr Daniel Whittingham
Conduct of war, British military history, military thought and strategy


Dr Simon Yarrow
Religion and society in the early and central middle ages, religious and political culture, gender and identity


Dr Shirley Ye
Modern China, environmental history, cities, science and technology, frontier and transnational history, gender


Emeriti staff

Professor Peter Jones
Emeritus Professor of French History


Professor Hugh McLeod
Emeritus Professor of Church History


Professor Adrian Randall
Emeritus Professor of English Social History


Research, Teaching and Honorary Fellows

Ruth Atherton
Teaching Fellow in Early Modern History


Dr Steven Bassett
Honorary Senior Research Fellow


Dr Pavlina Bobic
CENDARI Research Fellow


Dr Caterina Bruschi
Honorary Senior Research Fellow


Dr Matt Cole
Teaching Fellow


George Demidowicz
Honorary Research Fellow


Professor Christopher Dyer
Teaching Fellow in Modern British History


Amy Edwards
Senior Research Fellow


Dr Cathryn Enis
Research Fellow


Dr Marta Filipová
Research Fellow


Nikolas Funke
Leverhulme Early Career Fellow


Dr John Hunt
Honorary Research Fellow


Dr Susan Kelly
Senior Research Fellow


Dr Rhoads Murphey
Honorary Senior Research Fellow


Dr Saima Nasar
Teaching Fellow in the History of Race and Culture in Twentieth Century Britain and America


Dr James Pugh
Teaching Fellow in War Studies


Dr Stefka Richie
Honorary Research Fellow


Dr Zoë Thomas
Teaching Fellow in Modern British History


Dr. E. James West
Teaching Fellow US History


Historians in other Schools and Departments

African Studies and Anthropology

Classics, Ancient History and Archaeology (CAHA)

School of English, Drama and American & Canadian Studies

School of Languages, Cultures, Art History and Music

School of Health and Population Studies