CEPLER and Law School Student Awards 2017

We are proud to celebrate the worthy winners of this year's CEPLER and Law School awards, which recognise both academic excellence and outstanding achievement in extra-curricular endeavour.

bls-awards-lee

The awards were presented by Professor Robert Lee, Director of CEPLER and Head of Birmingham Law School, at a reception following this year's graduation ceremony on Thursday 7th July.

bls-awards-student1

View a gallery of images from the ceremony.

CEPLER Prizes for Extra-Curricular Achievement

Our third annual prize-giving introduced a number of additional awards, recognising achievement in Research, Enterprise and Academic Performance in the four CEPLER academic modules. All of our winners have demonstrated extraordinary commitment to a host of CEPLER activities to increase their confidence, skills and knowledge and enhance their university experience.

  • Outstanding Contribution to Mooting, kindly sponsored by No5 Chambers: awarded to Rachel Jarvis and Nivedita Kulkarni for their dedication to the smooth running of mooting competitions.
  • Outstanding Contribution to Pro Bono, kindly sponsored by Mills & Reeve LLP: awarded to Sacha Hibbitt and Elliot Mountfield who, in their respective committee roles, went beyond expectations to serve the community.
  • Highest Achievement in Careers, kindly sponsored by Freeths: awarded to Zilvinas Cesulis for his unparalleled commitment and enthusiasm to CEPLER careers events.
  • Highest Achievement in CEPLER Professional Development, kindly sponsored by Pinsent Masons: awarded to Nivedita Kulkarni for embracing such a broad range of opportunity and achieving an exemplary score.
  • Highest Achieving Student in the CEPLER 'Regulation of the Legal Profession' module, kindly sponsored by Kingsley Napley: congratulations to Flavia Irti.
  • Highest Achieving Student in the CEPLER 'Global Legal Services' module, kindly sponsored by KPMG: congratulations to James McMurray.
  • Highest Achieving Student in the CEPLER 'Advocacy' module, kindly sponsored by Cornwall Street Chambers: congratulations to Shanze Shah.
  • Highest Achieving Student in the CEPLER 'Employment Law' module, congratulations to Demi Hughes.
  • The CEPLER Award for Enterprise: awarded to Stephanie Stevens for her intiative and determination in launching the 'Beyond My Ethnicity' magazine.
  • The CEPLER Award for Research Excellence, in recognition of dedication to ground-breaking research: awarded to five students who each devoted over 100 hours to contribute to the outstanding success of the UN Women project. Congratulations to: Magdalena Furgalska, Umaeno Nkposong, Collette Power, Natasha Rushton and Simone Thomas.
  • bls-student-awards4The CEPLER Head of School Award for Outstanding LLM Student: awarded to Collette Power, who exemplifies dedication to research for her participation in the UN Women project, Re-skill and the Birmingham Project.
  • The CEPLER Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extra-Curricular Endeavour, kindly sponsored by Shakespeare Martineau: this year's principal CEPLER award was given to Christopher Walker (pictured, right) a stellar example of dedication, support, encouragement and creativity. He has represented the School numerous times and led the Pro Bono Committee in the Group's most successful year to date.
  • Finally, CEPLER gave recognition to the success of our Pro Bono Group's fundraising endeavours this year, particularly to those participants in the Entrepreneur Challenge who raised a significant in aid of access to justice. The winning team: Gurpreet Ballagun, Elliot Mountfield, Farah Sheraz, Michael Sunkin and Anya Zubic; and the runners-up: Miriam Berlyne, Rachel Bush and Isabel Morgan.

bls-awards-student2

Law School Prizes

  • The Aitchison Memorial Prize, which recognises a combination of degree result, character, leadership qualities, zeal and width in University activities: congratulations to Barbara Gonzalez-Jaspe.
  • The Beinart Memorial Prize, for the highest mark in International Human Rights: congratulations to Katie Knafler.
  • Oxford University Press Prize, for the best mark in Criminal Law: congratulations, again, to Katie Knafler.
  • J F Gregg Memorial Prize, which recognises the student with the highest first class degree achievement: congratulations to Joshua Jackson.
  • Charles McDowell Prize, for the highest achievement in Equity and Trusts: congratulations to Matthew Winkless.
  • Lady Barber Prize for Mooting, also commended for winning this year's Camm Cup: congratulations to Isabel Slippe-Quartey.
  • Petit Bursary Prize, which recognises overall outstanding performance and Holdsworth membership: congratulations to Grace Mullis.
  • Sir Henry Barber Prize, awarded to five students in recognition of their academic performance: congratulations to Joshua Jackson, Oliver Gordon, Harriet Matson, Umaeno Nkposong and Aimee Stokes.
  • Shoosmiths Prize, awarded to a student who has demonstrated enthusiastic involvement in extra-curricular activity: congratulations to Sacha Hibbitt.
  • Smalley Baker Prize, for the best mark in Jurisprudence: congratulations to Michael Coumas.
  • Maudsley Prize, for distinction in Land Law: congratulations to Muhammad Salehmohamed.
  • Slaughter & May, for the best mark in Law of Contract: congratulations to Yu Chan.
  • Ince & Co Prize, for the best mark in Tort: congratulations to Martha Barnes.
  • Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Prize, for the highest mark in Company Law: congratulations to Emily Russell.

bls-awards-student3

2017 Law School Awards sponsors

Photos by Kirti Devnani