2015 Annual Student Prizes

Students at the University of BirminghamEach year the Law School awards a number of prizes to students who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in a variety of ways. Some of these are memorial prizes, donated with the benevolent bequest of our alumni; others are provided with the generous sponsorship of firms and publishers.

This year, in addition to the longer-standing prizes, we are delighted to include a number of inaugural awards from the Centre for Professional Legal Education and Research (CEPLER).

Congratulations to all of our worthy winners:

Charlotte Elves - the CEPLER Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extra-Curricular Endeavour (sponsored by Shakespeare Martineau)

Farah Hakim and Sonny Dudani - the CEPLER Award for Outstanding Contribution to Pro Bono (sponsored by Mills & Reeve LLP)

Pawal Pokorski - the CEPLER Award for Outstanding Contribution to Mooting (sponsored by No5 Chambers)

William Begg - the Camm Cup for Mooting (sponsored by No5 Chambers)

Gerard Lee Hann-En - the Alumni Cup for Mooting (sponsored by No5 Chambers)

Jonathan Deal - the Postgraduate Cup for Mooting 

Ellen Cullen - the Ince & Co prize for LLB Tort

Daniel Woo - the Oxford University Press prize for Criminal Law

Luke Masih - the Petit Bursary for overall outstanding performance and Holdsworth Club member

Tejumade Adetona - the Maudsley Prize for distinction in Land Law examination (LLB for Graduates)

Nassim Rahimi - the Charles McDowell Prize for Law of Equity and Trusts examination (LLB for Graduates)

Elizabeth Tsintsadze - the Beinart Memorial for best performance and participation in International Human Rights plus constructive improvement from the formative assessment

The Sir Henry Barber prizes for the Top 5 First Class students:

  • Charlotte Elves (LLB)
  • Elizabeth Tsintsadze (LLB)
  • Samuel Coppard (LLB)
  • Tejumade Adetona (LLB for Graduates)
  • Alice Wickens (LLB)

Max Pashley - the Smalley Baker prize for the best mark in Jurisprudence and engaged contribution in class

Adam Smith - the Aitchison Memorial Prize for results of degree; character; leadership qualities; zeal and width in all University activities

Ruth Yardy - the Routledge Cavendish Award for best results in 1st year LLB mixed degrees

Charlotte Elves - the J F Gregg Memorial Prize for final year performance, exceptionally well achieving the highest weighted mean.

Ellen Cullen - the Sweet & Maxwell Prizefor LLB 1st year overall performance

Naomi Dean - the Lady Barber Prize for Mooting

Charlotte Elves - the Shoosmiths Prize for academic and extra-curricular achievement

Sunaina Deol - the Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Prize for Legal Issues in Health Care

Aquib Yusaf - the Irwin Mitchell Solicitors Prize for Company Law